"你觉得怎么样?"

Translation:How do you feel?

November 26, 2017

17 Comments


EddieTorre13

I put "how are you feeling?"and was marked wrong, am i wrong?

November 26, 2017

varigby

你觉得怎么样? Could be translated as: what do you reckon?

So,it's asking how you feel about something.

I agree with borealopithecus.

November 26, 2017

borealopithecus

to be honest, i think the correct translation of '你觉得怎么样?' should be how do you like it, because it's more like a question for some specific thing.

as for 'how do you feel?' or 'how are you feeling?', i would translate those as '你感觉怎么样?‘.

November 26, 2017

LorenzoSer37767

I used the same sentence and marked wrong :(

November 29, 2017

TCY766099

Personally, I feel you are correct but these guys want a word for word translation. In a way, it enables one to find a match for the word.

November 5, 2018

Noriko863898

I checked possible translations in some languages for "你觉得怎么样? " at Google Translation and a couple of other (dictionary) sites and found that "What do you think?" was its translation rather than "How do you feel?"

January 26, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"What do you think" was accepted for me. I think (and feel ;) that context would dictate the best translation in a given situation. 你们觉得怎么样? (⊙o⊙)

November 18, 2018

songmaka

觉得 means think, so teaching us that it means feel and ONLY feel is inaccurate. Also, the sound is wrong I belive. I heard Jiáode when I clicked on the individual word.

May 6, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I'm sorry, but 觉得 doesn't exactly mean "think" and it's not really used the way we use "think" in English -- though, admittedly, whenever I've heard "你觉得怎么样" it's usually been in the same situation where, in English, we would ask "What do you think [about this]." If you check a dictionary, you'll see that 觉 means "perceive, sense, feel..." which is why it is used in 感觉.

May 6, 2018

songmaka

Well, I can understand fully that it means feel by definition, however, I feel as though this is one the word in which the dictionary definition is not as popularly used. The reason I say this is because I also have commonly heard it being used as more of "What do you think about this" instead of " how do you feel about this?" or " How do you perceive this?". I think they should tell us that it can also mean to think or someone's thoughts about something.

May 7, 2018

PoppyDGrate

This very thing is one of the limitations of learning a language outside of a country. What I mean is, when you're learning while immersed in the language and culture, you can pick up the feel of a word or expression because you use it and hear it used every day. In such conditions, you quickly understand that there are many things that don't translate cleanly into your native language, but it doesn't matter because you personally have the sense of the language.

On the other hand, when you're studying in a classroom or in front of the computer, you have to rely on the dictionary and what the instructor says are equivalents with your own language. It makes learning much harder and your speech winds up being awkward.

May 7, 2018

PoppyDGrate

This question is asking how one feels about something, not how they feel in general. Sometimes seems the developers of the Chinese program don't understand idiomatic English very well.

May 2, 2018

richard711603

OK, they are being inconsistent. In a previous quiz they did not accept 觉得, it had to be 感觉. Now it is not 感觉. This is confusing for those of us just starting to learn Chinese.

July 26, 2018

Marin470782

Why is'how are you feeling' wrong?

March 4, 2019

raydpratt

I also am studying the Pimsleur Mandarin audio course, and if 怎么样 is the same question phrase as in the audio course, then it is often attached to a suggestion to ask 'how about that?' As in 'Let's go eat, how about that?' So, I am not clear about the use of 怎么样 to simply ask how someone feels. I enjoyed everyone's discussion of this, and I hope that it will become clearer as I go forward.

March 17, 2019

Elmurza0110

When to know that 觉得 means "think" and when "feel"?

March 27, 2019

leung1245

I really think "how are you feeling" should be correct

March 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.