1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "ваши лошади"

"ваши лошади"

Translation:your horses

November 26, 2017

8 Comments


Rylee.conn

When would you use твоë instead of ваше? They both mean "your" so when do I use which? :D

November 26, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Твой/твоë/твоя/твои (masculine/neuter/feminine/plural) is a possessive pronoun derived from "ты" - a familiar singular form of "you".
Meantime ваш/ваше/ваша/ваши is derived from "вы" - a polite singular or plural "you".

November 26, 2017

Rylee.conn

Thanks :)))

November 27, 2017

JackBower6

Thank you

April 8, 2019

Cistonotc

Thank you! Take my ingots :)

August 9, 2019

AnastaciusWright

Why does it sound like /boshedi/ instead of /loshedi/? (I am a total newbie in russian haha)

January 21, 2018

Neon_Iceberg

It is better to use Forvo for listening to pronunciation of words:

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%88%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%B8/#ru

July 31, 2019

Paola471570

I hear "ваша лошади"...

October 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.