"世界有名的地方有什么?"

Translation:What are some of the world's famous places?

November 26, 2017

36 Comments


chfkhykd

It sounds more natural to say “世界有名的地方有哪些” or “世界上有什么/哪些有名的地方”.

November 26, 2017

RaphaelNing

Right, 有哪些 definitely works better than 有什么 here. Also, 世界有名的 is not something I'd say. Better alternatives are:

世界上有名的 or 全世界有名的 (famous around/over the world) 世界知名的 or 世界闻名的 (world-famous; sounds a bit formal)

October 14, 2018

heyytonytony

This is asking what the famous places of the world have. 世界有名的地方[famous places] 有什麼[have what]? Native speakers can probably decipher what the speaker wants eventually, but this is awkward as heck. ~Cantonese and Mandarin native

February 2, 2018

johnsark

Right! The word order is not correct at all!

February 2, 2018

Ross573710

The Chinese on this isn't very clear

December 15, 2017

DominicYoue

Really 很奇怪

December 23, 2017

MsAileenW

What are some famous places in the world? (not accepted)

January 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Neither was, "What are some world famous places?"

    January 18, 2018

DominicYoue

    My Chinese teacher told me my answer was better "What places are famous around the world"

    December 23, 2017

DidiWeidmann

    I can not find "some" in this Chinese sentence! - This senctence seems to be strange! - The literal meaning is "What are famous places of the world" - no else is in it ...

    January 11, 2018

ArtBurnap

    Unless one is asking for an exhaustive list, 'some' is implied, though English doesn't always require it (or a similar expression, such as 'a few'). I see you are studying Italian. In Italian and French, we must similarly learn to use the partitive for many expressions of indefinite quantity, even when we might not always use 'some' in English: e.g. There are (some) books on the table.

    June 27, 2018

R7fi9dwS

    I agree.

    July 21, 2018

Patrick_Dark

    For people that may be confused, the base sentence is "There are what places?" which is qualified as "There are what world famous places?"

    Whenever "有" is the verb and the sentence doesn't make sense when read from left to right, generally, one should reverse the sentence and begin it with "There are/is…"

    Unfortunately, the awkward, but grammatically-correct literal answer "There are what world famous places?" is rejected.

    A more natural, but less literal answer, "What are some world famous places?", is likewise rejected.

    "What are some famous places around the world?" is rejected because Duolingo wants "What are some of the famous places around the world?" (i.e., the official answer).

    March 31, 2018

myintermail

    If I just use the hints given I wouldn't have gotten that answer.

    December 4, 2017

KX3.

    And not just for this question (or for an exceptional few)!

    September 25, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      This one is a big mess.

      February 16, 2018

AreosSeoan

      The Chinese in this sentence is pretty bad

      January 16, 2018

Joanna348095

      So is the English!

      January 31, 2018

npiquard

      Who is this person talking too, a Martian? This sentence makes little sense

      March 5, 2018

ArtBurnap

      A teacher trying to start a conversation about geography or trying to get an idea of students' knowledge of the world or a country could easily ask this kind of question. I certainly have in class.

      June 27, 2018

TahaSHK

      ok this can't be real lol. I LITERALLY copy pasted the suggested answer 'what are some famous places around the world" and Duo didn't accept it haha. Well, then this course is still in Beta stage, so I won't be that harsh on them, but this sentence requires immediate attention. Duo now suggests "What are some of the famous places around the world?" as the right answer...

      March 18, 2018

johnsark

      Please report that the Chinese sentence is unnatural and has an error!

      February 2, 2018

hallojanelle

      What are the famous places in the world

      September 28, 2018

AugustusMTG

      Why do i need to put " some of"???

      December 21, 2018

camila418450

      "What are the famous places around the world?" should also be acceptable because in the Chinese message, there is no clue of "some".

      February 24, 2019

ArtBurnap

      The use of the definite article 'the' as opposed to 'some' implies that there is a specific, generally agreed upon set or list of names of famous places in the world, and one is asking for that full list, rather than just examples. If I asked you for the names of THE world's oceans, I would expect to hear the names of all of them. So, I don't think 'the' should be acceptable here.

      February 27, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        What are some world famous places? My islands' beaches are on many lists!

        January 20, 2018

johnsark

        I think the Chinese sentence, the way it is phrased, means: "What do world famous places have?" A very strange sentence to begin with and not at all what the English translation is implying!

        February 2, 2018

DooDoo443484

        This is awful Chinese

        September 28, 2018

knoedelfri

        Seriously, in which context would anyone ask this question? Which reply would anyone expect?

        April 10, 2019

RemieSmith

        Some definitely does not appear in this sentence...

        April 14, 2019

muanui

        I know the English sentence but i can't find "the" to choose, please fix it

        December 16, 2017

ChaosScroll

        I dont get the fking grammar of this sentence.

        March 7, 2018

Ukelele.1

        reads more like: what do famous places in the world have?

        December 2, 2018

ASZ18101849

        "What do the famous places in the world have?"

        EDIT: I'm guessing from the downvote on my comment that the translation is wrong. Can anyone explain the grammar of the Chinese sentence, please?

        March 18, 2019

RegWong1

        There is a MISMATCH between the Chinese question and the English translation. The Chinese question is ridiculous and completely misleading. No one in her right mind would say there was a connection between the Chinese question and the translation.

        February 13, 2018
        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.