"中国的黄河很有名。"

Translation:China's Yellow River is famous.

November 26, 2017

13 Comments


rimoll

Sometimes i see 'hen' translated as very, but sometimes it isn't. Does it map cleanly to very or not really

December 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    很: The most frquently used adverb of degree, indicating a rather high degree. Sometimes it is obligatory, is pronounced in a neutral tone, and nearly loses its effect of showing high degree. When 多 or 少 is used as an attributive and if there is no other adverb before it, it must take 很 as a modifier with 的 being optional. When an adjective, especially a monosyllabic one, serves as the predicate of a sentence or the compliment of a verb with no other verb before it, 很 is necessary. [汉英虚词词典 - A Chinese / English Dictionary of Function Words]

    January 26, 2018

hippietrail

    Great. And so, Duolingo should always accept English both with and without "very" when the Chinese has 很.

    And if there are cases when both aren't acceptable then that should be a specific grammar point they focus on, outline to us, and give some detail on why, when marking us as wrong.

    In the meantime we must all click to add missing translations when both are not already accepted.

    February 10, 2018

KX3.

    It also depends on the situation, but for a lot of the situations in which Duolingo doesn't accept both, they really should.

    As to that, it's difficult to explain since they are either context based, where "very" is optional, or specific-situation based, where there are commonly used, unwritten rules of translation, hence the best way is to read and hear more.

    Finally, “very" can or should also be used in other places where ”很“ is not present, depending on the word, phrase or sentence.

    September 25, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      My question exactly. And how is one to know when "very" is intended?

      January 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

      It means very. But in Chinese grammar, you essentially always have to say "not A" or "very A."

      January 20, 2018

chfkhykd

      Can't "the yellow river in China" be accepted?

      November 26, 2017

prabhavati

      Very famous should be accepted

      December 31, 2017

clairehillsmith

      Hen = very, therefore the sentence should not be incorrect if you say 'very famous'

      January 9, 2018

psqu6jbd

      How about "China's Yellow River is very famous".

      January 23, 2018

theimaginarygame

      Very famous should be accepted

      February 16, 2018

brian.g.chen

      "China's yellow river is so famous". If you dont want me to use the extra qualifier, dont put it as an option. 2/19/18

      February 20, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

      This is literally translated as "China's Yellow River is very famous," and that answer is not accepted.

      February 24, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.