"The gods are my friends."

Translation:Jaehossa ñuhyz raqirossa issi.

November 26, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aeronautix

"Ñuhyz" (nominative plural) is used here instead of "nuhī" (accusative plural) because "raqirossa" is a predicate noun, as indicated by "issi". A predicate noun is a noun that is simply a renaming of the subject of a sentence.

  • Jaehossa (ñuhyz) raqirossa issi. ("The gods are my friends")
  • Jaehossa (ñuhī) raqirossa ipradis. ("The gods eat my friends")

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominative_case#Predicate_noun_or_adjective http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/nouns/predicate-noun.html


VSomnus

Thank you, this explanation is extremely helpful!


ArminGali

Can someone explian when z and when s is used? For example when is it rovys and when rovyz?


BrunoSenra

"-ys" is used before voiceless consonants except h, "-yz" elsewhere. If you're unsure if a consonant is voiced or not, put your fingers to your throat as you say it and check if your vocal cords tremble (voiced) or don't (voiceless). Remember this only happens for adjectives type I in the nominal case with solar plural nouns. Also, these adjectives take a "-yzy" if they come postpositionally (still only in the plural), that is, after the noun it affects, e.g.: "azantyssy rovyzy" vs. "Rovyz azantyssy" vs. "Rovys tīkossa (feathers)".


benulo

Love this explanation


BuffyMarq

I'm screenshotting these. Theres a lot ive forgotten about with formal explanation of "english" (the subject not the language itself)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.