"中国茶的文化很有名。"

Translation:Chinese tea culture is famous.

November 26, 2017

10 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

This should be 中国的茶文化很有名。

November 26, 2017

OsoGegenHest

They each mean something slightly different.

January 31, 2018

varigby

Actually, I think the original version sounds much better:中国茶的文化很有名。

In your version 中国的茶文化很有名* the 的 sounds like it's in the wrong place.

November 26, 2017

KX3.

Although 中国茶 is a name of a kind of tea, I agree. I don't think 中国的茶文化 is correct, if 的 has to be placed in between at all it should be 中国的茶的文化, my Chinese teacher always told us not to be afraid to use more 的 in such situations even if it doesn't sound as smooth.

September 20, 2018

Mr.rM

I think 中国的茶文化很有名 is a better sentence. “Chinese” already means “中国的”.

February 3, 2018

FuCnSW

中國的茶文化很有名 +1

在中國,茶的文化很有名 But it means in China, tea culture is famous.

June 30, 2018

Owlspotting

Doesn't need "the"

July 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"The culture of Chinese tea is famous." should be accepted. It's nothing more than a reordering of the official answer via "of".

April 1, 2018

SantaRPG

"China's tea culture is famous" reported 9/11/18

September 12, 2018

Jieke694731

“the” is superfluous unless there is an “of”

February 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.