1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "星期天她们一般去跑步或者爬山。"

"星期天她们一般去跑步或者爬山。"

Translation:They usually go running or hiking on Sundays.

November 26, 2017

22 Comments


tyewang

"On Sunday, ..." should be acceptable


PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed. With the simple present and an adverb such as "usually", there's no difference in meaning between "On Sundays..." and "On Sunday...".


Dumpster9

Please fix 他们 vs. 她们 in audio exercises. Probably 50% of the "My solution should be accepted" reports I submit are due to this one bug.


PeaceJoyPancakes

In English there's a world of difference between hiking and mountain climbing. Is 远足 a common term in Chinese? Can I use it for "hiking"?


varigby

When Chinese say 爬山 99% of the time they mean hiking or just a walk with a small hill!

I can remember having a confused conversation (雞同鴨講) with an elderly Chinese woman once, who insisted she went "mountain climbing" every week. It turned out she meant a Sunday stroll in the park…文化不同常常會搞不太情趣 …


baozhuxi

Not really, hiking is usually called 爬山. I've spent a good bit of time in China, even hiked a few times, and I've never heard 远足. I've heard 登山, but this is more a formal version of 爬山, and it too can refer to either hiking or mountaineering.


Allan407638

No, 远足is not commonly used in Chinses, especially in oral Chinsese.


borealopithecus

it's a little hard to find the exact counterpart of hiking in chinese. 远足 is a good word. I think 徒步旅行 or simply 徒步 is also okay.


ArzaHelm

爬山 is almost always used for hiking. 攀岩 is usually used for Rock climbing.


Imnuts7

远足 is a (school) excursion.


xhuotzu

"Sundays they usually run or hike" was rejected too.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It should probably be accepted, but it seems to me that the structure "go [verb]ing" is a little closer to the Chinese in a case such as this where you have "去+[verb]".


KX3.

I like how this is translated. What kind of English (e.g. American, British, Australian) is this?


KX3.

Please accept either...or as you require it in another exercise!


ShaneNT

How do we know that tā is 她 and not 他? Is there some kind of gendered verb agreement?


FuCnSW

Don't worry, it doesn't matter. 他 & 她 are literal habit, depends on the subject if you know He or She. In speaking, "tā" is fine. In Chinese, the subjects don't focus on gender.


Gabrielle145359

It is not verb agreement. It is about whether the subject of the sentence is a man (他) or a woman (她).


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, male or female, at least (as it also applies to children, not just to adults), but I believe the question was about when we hear the sentence out of context, as Duolingo was marking only one pronoun correct.

There's simply no way to know without context, of course, and it doesn't really matter with spoken Chinese anyway, because the pronunciation is the same.

(Incidentally, the feminine "她" in writing is a relatively recent phenomenon in Chinese, and is influenced by Western literature.)


Who11111

I had typed the same thing just not in exact order.


hyxhdm

If you really want to be specific about taking a stroll, you'd say 散步, if you want to say hiking it'd be 爬山

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.