"星期天她们一般去跑步或者爬山。"

Translation:They usually go running or hiking on Sundays.

November 26, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dumpster9

Please fix 他们 vs. 她们 in audio exercises. Probably 50% of the "My solution should be accepted" reports I submit are due to this one bug.


tyewang

"On Sunday, ..." should be acceptable


PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed. With the simple present and an adverb such as "usually", there's no difference in meaning between "On Sundays..." and "On Sunday...".


xhuotzu

"Sundays they usually run or hike" was rejected too.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It should probably be accepted, but it seems to me that the structure "go [verb]ing" is a little closer to the Chinese in a case such as this where you have "去+[verb]".


KX3.

I like how this is translated. What kind of English (e.g. American, British, Australian) is this?


PeaceJoyPancakes

In English there's a world of difference between hiking and mountain climbing. Is 远足 a common term in Chinese? Can I use it for "hiking"?


baozhuxi

Not really, hiking is usually called 爬山. I've spent a good bit of time in China, even hiked a few times, and I've never heard 远足. I've heard 登山, but this is more a formal version of 爬山, and it too can refer to either hiking or mountaineering.


Allan407638

No, 远足is not commonly used in Chinses, especially in oral Chinsese.


borealopithecus

it's a little hard to find the exact counterpart of hiking in chinese. 远足 is a good word. I think 徒步旅行 or simply 徒步 is also okay.


ArzaHelm

爬山 is almost always used for hiking. 攀岩 is usually used for Rock climbing.


KX3.

Please accept either...or as you require it in another exercise!


ShaneNT

How do we know that tā is 她 and not 他? Is there some kind of gendered verb agreement?


Gabrielle145359

It is not verb agreement. It is about whether the subject of the sentence is a man (他) or a woman (她).


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, male or female, at least (as it also applies to children, not just to adults), but I believe the question was about when we hear the sentence out of context, as Duolingo was marking only one pronoun correct.

There's simply no way to know without context, of course, and it doesn't really matter with spoken Chinese anyway, because the pronunciation is the same.

(Incidentally, the feminine "她" in writing is a relatively recent phenomenon in Chinese, and is influenced by Western literature.)


FuCnSW

Don't worry, it doesn't matter. 他 & 她 are literal habit, depends on the subject if you know He or She. In speaking, "tā" is fine. In Chinese, the subjects don't focus on gender.


Who11111

I had typed the same thing just not in exact order.


mentatsghoul

“usually they go running or hiking on sundays" man that bird is ruthless


Geoff470860

I also put 'Sundays' at the start of the sentrnce


PeaceJoyPancakes

You can try reporting it, but Duolingo seems to have its preferences on this matter, and it may be best just to focus on the Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.