"星期天她们一般去跑步或者爬山。"

Translation:They usually go running or hiking on Sundays.

November 26, 2017

18 Comments


PeaceJoyPancakes

In English there's a world of difference between hiking and mountain climbing. Is 远足 a common term in Chinese? Can I use it for "hiking"?

November 26, 2017

varigby

When Chinese say 爬山 99% of the time they mean hiking or just a walk with a small hill!

I can remember having a confused conversation (雞同鴨講) with an elderly Chinese woman once, who insisted she went "mountain climbing" every week. It turned out she meant a Sunday stroll in the park…文化不同常常會搞不太情趣 …

November 27, 2017

baozhuxi

Not really, hiking is usually called 爬山. I've spent a good bit of time in China, even hiked a few times, and I've never heard 远足. I've heard 登山, but this is more a formal version of 爬山, and it too can refer to either hiking or mountaineering.

December 31, 2017

borealopithecus

it's a little hard to find the exact counterpart of hiking in chinese. 远足 is a good word. I think 徒步旅行 or simply 徒步 is also okay.

November 26, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, it is a bit confusing. In informal speaking 爬山 seems much more common. But we can definitely find 远足, 徒步旅行, 踏青, 郊游, 野游, etc. in literature.

February 3, 2018

FuCnSW

In Taiwan, we never use 野遊. 遠足&郊遊 are not used often. 徒步旅行 means walking trip with backpacker.

June 30, 2018

ArzaHelm

爬山 is almost always used for hiking. 攀岩 is usually used for Rock climbing.

December 27, 2017

Imnuts7

远足 is a (school) excursion.

August 5, 2018

Allan407638

No, 远足is not commonly used in Chinses, especially in oral Chinsese.

January 14, 2019

xhuotzu

"Sundays they usually run or hike" was rejected too.

March 25, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It seems to me that a sentence with "go [verb]ing" is a little more accurate in a case such as this where you have "去+[verb]" in the Chinese sentence.

March 25, 2018

KX3.

I like how this is translated. What kind of English (e.g. American, British, Australian) is this?

September 20, 2018

KX3.

Please accept either...or as you require it in another exercise!

September 21, 2018

tyewang

"On Sunday, ..." should be acceptable

February 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed. With the simple present and an adverb such as "usually", there's no difference in meaning between "On Sundays..." and "On Sunday...".

February 26, 2018

ShaneNT

How do we know that tā is 她 and not 他? Is there some kind of gendered verb agreement?

January 4, 2019

FuCnSW

Don't worry, it doesn't matter. 他 & 她 are literal habit, depends on the subject if you know He or She. In speaking, "tā" is fine. In Chinese, the subjects don't focus on gender.

January 4, 2019

Who11111

I had typed the same thing just not in exact order.

February 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.