"这本书很闷,我不想看了。"

Translation:This book is boring. I don't want to read it anymore.

November 26, 2017

17 Comments


michelle.ko

I think 我不想看了 translate more to "I don't want to read it" "I don't want to read it anymore" would be 我不想再看(这本书)了 .

November 26, 2017

WillowsofXihu

The position of the 了 indicates "now/anymore". This could also be translated as "I don't want to keep/continue reading it."

January 19, 2018

lifeofchrisj

I also think 无聊 is also more common in this case as well

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

: )

November 26, 2017

freymuth

They now accept 'I don't want to read it' (without 'anymore'), as long as you don't translate 很 as 'very'.

November 28, 2017

dTanMan

I still don't fully agree with not translating 很 as very. Am I the only one who thinks this?

November 29, 2017

keyongming

很 appears in most neutral sentences in which the main verb is a Stative Verb (a.k.a. 'adjective'). Because if this, it is largely washed of its meaning, so to translate it as 'very' overstates the speaker's meaning. In fact, when the speaker leaves out 很 in a typical sentence, it sounds like the first part of a comparison. If the speaker does not continue with a contrasting comparison, the utterance sounds incomplete.

June 20, 2018

derekxkwan

What is the difference between 闷 and 无聊 ? Also, 闷 in the sentence seems to be first tone (which corresponding to "stuffy" in my popup dictionary), but the men4 seems to be closer in meaning with "bored/depressed"?

September 15, 2018

Keith_APP

闷 for a movie means boring in the sense that it does not arouse your interest. It may be something meaningful, but its theme or the way it's shot does not attract you to watch it.
无聊 would be something that is not meaningful or absurd.

September 23, 2018

dTanMan

Is "this book is so boring" unacceptable?

November 29, 2017

WillowsofXihu

That would be "真闷" or some similar construction. 很 doesn't have the same nuance as "so" does in English, but 真、多、多么、非常 or even 太 can work depending on the context.

January 19, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Anymore" is not English. It should read as two words: "any more,"

March 17, 2018

TARDISToni

对不起,我不同意. 如果句子有对象"it," "anymore" 十分对. 但是, 如果句子没有"it", 两个词 "any more" 取代对象, 就可以了.

June 30, 2018

Keith_APP

Very good Chinese!

July 2, 2018

uncannyrain

And English!

September 3, 2018

RichardWrigley

Well articulated. I look forward to having Chinese as excellent as yours, TARDISToni.

December 1, 2018

ArtBurnap

你不想看了吗? 乌鹊答道“永不再会。 You don't want to read it anymore? Quoth the Raven, "Nevermore."

https://zh.m.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/烏鴉_(詩)

August 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.