"Their older brother is short."

Translation:他们的哥哥很矮。

November 26, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Janko

The audio for "很矮" should be recorded again. It is not easy to understand.


_clay53

Sounds like they were punched while saying it


Alan881183

Sounds like she just smoked a fat one and needs to sit down


wilsonjwcs

It sounds awfully synthetic


JanLukasWe

True, it's too fast.


Kawcaba

The female voice is a lot clearer. They have started adding it in.


Chronomatex

Yeah, they could add a slight stop inbetween, that would be less synthetic.


KrunalPare1

他们的哥哥矮 should have been accepted. There is no very or short in the sentence.


borealopithecus

他们的哥哥矮 doesn't sound native. I think 很 here is necessary. 很 doesn't always mean 'very', it is often just a copula connecting the subject and the predicative adjective.


arlimx

恨 is sometimes used as a connecting word instead of "very".


LazyEinstein

It appears that 很is used more than sometimes. It seems to be used almost all the time when connecting a noun to an adjective.


Phill858962

As I understand you always need something to conmect an adjective to a preceding noun and 很 is sort of the default if you don't need anything more specific.


GaMic2018

Speaking as a native Chinese speaker, 很 always means "very" to me. Sometimes the verb is implied in Chinese (for example: 她个子高 and 她长得高 both mean "She's tall" though the first sentence contains no verb and is likely more frequently used), so 很 is not needed even if there's no apparent verb in the sentence. This works with most descriptors that come to mind right now.


CinnamonTe1

Where are you from?

I've seen discussions where some Chinese speaking regions have different ways of saying things compared to other places. Is the 很 not used in all Chinese speaking countries or areas?


Toby526381

In hong kong cantonese speaking region the default is 好 instead of 很


JohnHarper726576

Hen is often used as just "is" rather than "very".


FTnI15

很 is necessary, it's a place holder rather than it means very.


Janko

很矮 should be recorded again. It is difficult to understand.


cwmccabeMD

It sounds like the "ai" part of the file is slightly corrupted.


KCarmine

When is 的 essential? I know that in many cases you can just drop it, but dropping it for this sentence got me a wrong answer...?


LazyEinstein

Normally possession is expressed using the particle 的 (de). However, you can omit 的 (de) in these cases:

  • A close personal relationship is involved (family, close friends, boyfriends or girlfriends)

  • An institutional or organizational relationship is involved (school, work)


DenisDmir

Brother isn't close enough?


KneeHow

Brother is certainly close enough, but Duolingo has yet to implement this aspect of 的 into their lessons. So just always use 的 on duolingo but make a mental note whenever you see it used for close relations. Just repeat these sentences to yourself without the 的 (de) and you should internalize this rule pretty quickly


Kawcaba

It is close enough. I have done it without 'de' and Duo said it was correct. Hope this helps!


GaMic2018

No language absolutely sticks to the written rules. In this case, it just sounds better to have the 的 after 他们. This is where having conversations with native speakers or watching Chinese TV/films would help.


RyanBarone

My understanding is that you need it anytime you're talking about something possessive. Ex. My (我的) instead of I (我)


Rumactree

Hang on, there are two words for short? 短 and 矮

I had no idea. I learned to use 短 when I learned mandarin years ago and never learned 矮 at all. Good thing 矮 doesn’t come up too much in business!


JohnHarper726576

Ai is mainly used for height, and duan for distances I think.


Handrisuselo

Is omitting "很" wrong? I think it is true.


LantusZorn

It is wrong. 很 is not "very" but a connection between the noum and the adjective. Imagine this very as "somehow"... because you only say someone is 漂亮(piaoliang) if that is somehow beautiful.

It is omitted in some cases, for example when you use 更(geng), 非常(feichang), 最(zui), 太的(tai+de), etc.

The negative exchange the 很 for 不 . 你很漂亮。你不漂亮。


GaMic2018

Speaking as a native Chinese speaker, 很 always means "very" to me. Sometimes the verb is implied in Chinese (for example: 她个子高 and 她长得高 both mean "She's tall" though the first sentence contains no verb and is likely more frequently used), so 很 is not needed even if there's no apparent verb in the sentence. This works with most descriptors that come to mind right now. Just think of the quintessential question "你好吗?" There's no verb in there. 你 is a pronoun, 好 is an adjective and 吗 just makes it a question. Same goes for "你好不好?" No discernible verb there either. And where's the verb in the question "你舒服吗?" ("Are you comfortable?")? Not there. Now, if you add 很 to any of those, you'd be asking a very different question.


songmaka

I put '他们哥哥很矮', was this wrong? I thought since brother was close, that I could omit the '的' particle. They marked it as wrong, so I'd like to know.


Jakemmman

You are right! Duolingo still needs to update this.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I dont understand that last part of the sentence


LaoJG1

in my experience as a native English speaker, we use 'small' as often as 'short' for a person's height.


AdrianAnde841535

Why cant you say "他们的哥哥是矮"


292.VS88Ocim5n8d

This is one of many places where it sounds like two sylables were recorded separately and then combined for playback with the second starting before the first is finished.


Citooo

Why does Duolingo don't accept writing traditional Chinese???


Chenq1ng

Is 它 appropriate here? As in 它们?


BrendasHirn

很 is supposed to be for 'very' not just 'is'. So the tru translation to the English should be 'Their older brother is very tall'


Frank345229

I put 她 (ta) instead of 他 (ta) and got marked wrong 26-12-2021


RifQingdom

Please help, I'm using Google pinyin keyboard and it's IMPOSSIBLE to write that short 'ǎi' character no matter what.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.