1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag dieses Bier seit ges…

"Ich mag dieses Bier seit gestern."

Translation:I like this beer since yesterday.

November 26, 2017

56 Comments


BobDean3

It should really read, "I have liked this beer since yesterday" which, of course, is not in the present tense.


Dieter549064

Yes. I agree. English speakers use the "present perfect" tense when "since" is followed by time expressions like "July," "last week," November 1st," etc.


mizinamo

Yes, or present perfect progressive ("I have been reading this book since last week" rather than "I have read this book since last week").


WolkZayets

I used the present perfect tense and it was counted wrong, even though it is the natural English usage.


mizinamo

I can't find this sentence in the course. Possible it was deleted or replaced, but its ghost still hangs around.

I'm afraid I don't think I can edit the list of accepted alternatives at this point.


Kim.lernt.gern

November 2021 and it's still here and still wrong...


William989893

Thanks for trying. If it's any help, came across it in Pronouns.

skill/de/Pronouns/2


Thy_Pie

I can find it in the progress quiz though


BobD918838

Maybe, but saying "I have been liking this beer since yesterday" is something not many native English speakers would say, although I would understand what it means.


Valaraukarsbane

I could see myself saying that. It's a thousand times more natural than 'I like this beer since yesterday.'


LSadun

I agree, but only because 1000 x 0 = 0. "I have been liking" may be (is!) an improvement over "I like", but IMO it's still really awkward compared to "I've liked ..."


ChrissyFen

Aussie here - I'd say 'I liked this beer since...' or I've liked this beer since...'. I assume I'd say it that way, because since implies a time in the past?


kelemonopy

Or "since yesterday, I like this beer."


Andrs851648

Still wrong, after four years.


DavidPMKE

Is this a "natural" German sentence? I agree with Bob that the English translation doesn't feel right, but have no way to judge the German one.


mizinamo

Yes, German uses the present tense in this sort of situation.

Another example: Ich lerne seit drei Monaten Deutsch "I have been learning German for three months"; Ich wohne seit Februar hier "I have been living here since February".


SimonWerman

DL's English translation is garbage, and "I have liked this beer since yesterday" is still marked wrong, 1/12/21. Will report.


Kim.lernt.gern

November 20, 2021...still marked wrong...


KimberleyM.

Annoying, isn't it?! Especially knowing you are correct and Duo is wrong to count it incorrect! As this was even admitted by a moderator!!


Pigslew

Happens too often!


LSadun

I've started reporting "Owlish" translations like this with the "my answer should not be accepted" flag. They're much more common in French and Spanish, but there are a fair number in German, too.


DanFelker

Still not accepted on 10/31/21.


Michael562841

I like this beer since yesterday. - this is a patently wrong sentence in English


JimHughes312405

The sentence is just wrong in English and yet again demonstrates a classic translation error by English learners. Describing an action happening from a time in the past until the present requires the use of the perfect tenses such as: "I have been learning German since last August" or "I have enjoyed his company since we met last year". Such "awkward" translations are all too common on Duolingo.


Valaraukarsbane

This is the most awkward English translation imaginable


Pigslew

Plenty of 'em!


bubblegod22

This is...not English.


chrisyang0423

Why is "Ich mag seit gestern dieses Bier" incorrect? I thought the information describing the time of the verb should come right before or after the verb?


Rodeng2

It is ok, but has a special stress on this beer, in contrast to another beer that you used to like two days ago.


ReubenDrakonis

This sentence still isnt accepting any correct English translations on 23rd Nov 2021. I would suggest removing this sentence completely as there is no way to say this in English in the present tense.


Rodeng2

No, it shouldn't be removed. It's interesting to know that where English uses the present perfect, German uses the present. "Ich habe dieses Bier seit gestern gemocht" sounds very weird.


FrankB9

finally someone who understands why the weird sentences are here. :)


mmcleod123

I agree with "I have liked this beer since yesterday." That's the translation that comes to mind.


C_l_icare

It shouldn't be a surprise to those who designed the course or those who tested it that English doesn't use the present tense with since! It is learned in the first few years of ESL classes... (yes, German, as well as my own French, other Romance languages, Welsh, and surely many more use the present.... English doesn't) Pretty maddening when you are trying to test out of one of the new circles and "have liked" is counted as a mistake.


mmcleod123

We know Duolingo has a daunting task just anticipating all the likely good translations of thousands of German sentences into standard American and British English. I assume long comment chains such as this get flagged and looked at to see if additional answers need to be added to the acceptable pool.


mizinamo

I assume long comment chains such as this get flagged

That might be useful, but no -- not that I am aware of.

(I used to be a course contributor for several years, back when it was still a volunteer position.)

The best way to notify the contributors of additional answers that may need to be added to the acceptable pool is by using the flag/report mechanism ("my translation should be accepted").

Then the suggestion will appear once that particular sentence is selected by a volunteer, along with all other reports for that sentence.

(So the report may not be seen for quite a while, as you basically have to go through every single sentence of the entire course, one by one, if you want to see them all. It helps that there's a view which shows you the sentences in a given unit sorted by the number of reports on them -- ones with more reports are either more likely to have missing alternatives or just have more people with difficulty learning the language.)


John642089

Honestly? Sounds like a perfect job for a computer. Couldn't Duo get Luis von Ahn on the case? This sort of thing used to bug me, but now I'm Joe Chill. I pride myself on anticipating Duo's translations from German into Germanglish or finding contexts that make Duo's translation at least somewhat plausible, like your comment earlier in this thread. Here's my variant of your scenario.

<pre> I used to drink Altbier. Yesterday I learned my boss drinks only Spaten. I like Spaten since yesterday. </pre>

Valaraukarsbane

Hm... as a native English speaker? No, it still sounds just as bad in that context as ever.

We would always use the perfect tense in this situation. Or we would say 'I started liking this beer yesterday.'

But the main point is this: whether it is a technically acceptable sentence in English, it is so totally unnatural that even if Duo wants to keep this as a possible literal translation, it should accept the perfect tense translation as well


mmcleod123

Yes, the wording is unnatural. This is an error. I would, as others have written, never say this. It is ungrammatical.


JohnAbele

This is not good English, I'd have said; I've liked this beer since yesterday.


missyloda

You cannot use a present tense with "since". I have liked this beer since yesterday is the correct grammar.


lead69

The 'correct' answer here is incorrect English. English uses the present perfect with 'since', not the present simple.


ianblevins

Would a German person say this? And if in English, is it meant to refer to a new brand or type of beer they have discovered? It's a strange sentence nonetheless.


Rodeng2

Some people are weirdly peculiar about beer, especially local variations. If somebody has moved from Cologne to Düsseldorf yesterday, he might say it to say that he now drinks Altbier instead of Kölsch. (Or vice versa)


jkquinlisk

What does this mean?


mizinamo

I didn't like this beer last week.

But yesterday, I tried it and I liked it. And now I still like it.

I started liking it yesterday.

So I like this beer since yesterday.


Valaraukarsbane

No native English speaker that I know of would say it that way. They would say 'I have liked this beer since yesterday.'


mizinamo

Yeah, perhaps it’s my German interfering here.


Valaraukarsbane

Yeah sorry if I came off curt! I don't disagree with the German sentence, and it totally makes sense, it's just not a natural way to say it in English. So I really wish Duolingo would accept it if we swap to 'I have liked,' or 'I have been liking,' which is the usual way I would say it or anyone else I know would say it. I'm not saying 'I like this beer since yesterday' is wrong (I'm not sure actually?), but the others are definitely more natural!


Michael562841

I'm saying "I like this beer since yesterday" is wrong. It's wrong. In no English speaking world is this sentence correct.


mmcleod123

Your analysis is flawless.

Nonetheless, I would never say the last sentence.


BrettL.Haw

Do Germans really say a sentence like this in a serious way? The only time I would expect to encounter even the idea, let alone the wording, in English is on a television sitcom.


Valaraukarsbane

I believe the answer is yes. This is very natural in German. It is not, however, natural to say it this way in English


FrankB9

This statement sums up this entire thread. Kudos.


operaelm

Got it right because I had already answered the question where they offered the English first, and it stuck in my mind because of how strange it was, but otherwise I would never have gotten this one. The sentence is incorrect in English. We would say "I have liked this beer since yesterday."


Andrs851648

I have liked this beer since yesterday. ACCEPT IT ASAP. YOUR ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS INCORRECT. CORRECT IT ASAP.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.