1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man hates the woman too."

"A man hates the woman too."

Translation:남자는 여자도 싫어합니다.

November 26, 2017

23 Comments


pluureng

Why is isn't 도 attached into 남자 instead?


wintertriangles

It depends what "too" means here. If it means he too (along with other people) hate this woman, then it would go there like 남자도. Since it's 여자도 it means this guy hates something else, as well as this woman.


josueetcom

Feels like the English should then say "the man" rather than "a man" if we're referring to a specific man hating her along with something else


ClementineEcho

I think either one works but they have different meanings. it would mean "the man also hates the woman (in addition to everyone else that hates her)" But 여자도 is "the man hates the woman too (in addition to all the other things he hates)"

Someone let me know if I am wrong please!


jlseymour3

Both should be accepted. There is ambiguity in the English sentence that requires context to sort out.


SabianF

Without context, it makes way more sense to use "The man"


JoesCathbert

Why is "남자는 여자도 미워요" wrong?


dipagssi

It is 미워해요, but yeah mine was marked wrong as well. Reported 28/05/2020.


V375981

My native language is Hindi and it too has no articles. So to say this sentence 'A man hates the woman too', we say it like एक आदमी भी महिला से नफरत करता है। which literally is one man hates the woman too. If we ignorevthe one, it would mean people/men hate the woman too. So is this one instead of a thing followed in korean?


V375981

Could someone please reply?


Wang_Jackson

You are quite right, but in this statement " 남자는 여자도 싫어합니다." the emphasis is on the woman (여자도) which means that the man hates this and that AND he hates the woman too. He hates the some other things too.

This would be translated as :

남자는 여자도 싫어합니다

= (वो) आदमी (उस) औरत को भी नापसंद करता है।


Seng-hianL1

For those who speak Taiwanese or Chinese: 도 can be realized as the counterpart of the Taiwanese particle "to" or the Chinese particle "dou"(都). They are parallel in what they mean and where they occur in most (if not all) cases.


FabienP1

A man needs a name


SabianF

A man has no name.


Mick_Craite

Game of Thrones reference? ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


jlseymour3

"남자는 여자도 싫어해요" should also be accepted. Reported 1/16/18.


DitaSavitr

I thought this should be "남자도 여자를 싫어합니다"?

And "남자는 여자도 싫어합니다" would be mean "A man and also a woman hate ... "

/correct me if I'm wrong


mas925

that would require woman to be the subject, and woman is the object in your sentence, because you already marked 남자 with the 는 particle, so the subject is everything that goes before that, not after.

a man and a woman hate .... would be 남자과 여자는 ...를/을 싫어합니다 or that's what I think I'm no expert here lol


Angelexa

"Dislike" or "don't like" should be accepted for "싫어". Equating "싫어" to "hate" in these sentences is very extreme and not the real meaning of the sentences.


Calyope3

Youre right about the extreme part, but dont like would be 안 좋아(add particle) and that would make it dislike. It is asking for the direct translation on Duolingo though so thats why its wrong.


ChiaraMart983311

Can i also say 싫어요 instead of 싫어해 and. 싫어합니다??


h11ng4y

it's clear in our society that men hates women.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.