"A man hates the woman too."

Translation:남자는 여자도 싫어합니다.

November 26, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pluureng

Why is isn't 도 attached into 남자 instead?


wintertriangles

It depends what "too" means here. If it means he too (along with other people) hate this woman, then it would go there like 남자도. Since it's 여자도 it means this guy hates something else, as well as this woman.


josueetcom

Feels like the English should then say "the man" rather than "a man" if we're referring to a specific man hating her along with something else


SeanFogart4

Yes, either that or mark the spoken emphasis somehow: "A man hates the woman too."


EEdLoh

Sometimes I read the sentences that start with "a [noun]" as "a proper/true [noun]". Thinking that way would make this sentence "A real man hates the woman too" and would mean that the woman has some quality that makes proper men dislike her.


tsnieman

Thank you, super helpful.


jlseymour3

Both should be accepted. There is ambiguity in the English sentence that requires context to sort out.


ClementineEcho

I think either one works but they have different meanings. it would mean "the man also hates the woman (in addition to everyone else that hates her)" But 여자도 is "the man hates the woman too (in addition to all the other things he hates)"

Someone let me know if I am wrong please!


SabianF

Without context, it makes way more sense to use "The man"


JoesCathbert

Why is "남자는 여자도 미워요" wrong?


dipagssi

It is 미워해요, but yeah mine was marked wrong as well.


FabienP1

A man needs a name


SabianF

A man has no name.


Mick_Craite

Game of Thrones reference? ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


V375981

My native language is Hindi and it too has no articles. So to say this sentence 'A man hates the woman too', we say it like एक आदमी भी महिला से नफरत करता है। which literally is one man hates the woman too. If we ignorevthe one, it would mean people/men hate the woman too. So is this one instead of a thing followed in korean?


Wang_Jackson

You are quite right, but in this statement " 남자는 여자도 싫어합니다." the emphasis is on the woman (여자도) which means that the man hates this and that AND he hates the woman too. He hates the some other things too.

This would be translated as :

남자는 여자도 싫어합니다

= (वो) आदमी (उस) औरत को भी नापसंद करता है।


V375981

Could someone please reply?


[deactivated user]

Seng-hianL1

    For those who speak Taiwanese or Chinese: 도 can be realized as the counterpart of the Taiwanese particle "to" or the Chinese particle "dou"(都). They are parallel in what they mean and where they occur in most (if not all) cases.


jlseymour3

    "남자는 여자도 싫어해요" should also be accepted. Reported 1/16/18.


Angelexa

    "Dislike" or "don't like" should be accepted for "싫어". Equating "싫어" to "hate" in these sentences is very extreme and not the real meaning of the sentences.


    [deactivated user]

      Youre right about the extreme part, but dont like would be 안 좋아(add particle) and that would make it dislike. It is asking for the direct translation on Duolingo though so thats why its wrong.


      [deactivated user]

        is 남자는 여자도 미워해요 really wrong?


STAYSweet2

        That is what I wrote. I thought hate for non objects was 싫어해. At least that is what was always common is my lessons up to now.


ChiaraMart983311

        Can i also say 싫어요 instead of 싫어해 and. 싫어합니다??


kkaminaridnk

        it's clear in our society that men hates women.


yihanssss

        ㅋㅋㅋ 웃기네.. 맘대로해 상관없어

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.