"A man hates the woman too."

Translation:남자는 여자도 싫어합니다.

November 26, 2017

16 Comments


NelZeroTwo

Why is isn't 도 attached into 남자 instead?

November 26, 2017

wintertriangles

It depends what "too" means here. If it means he too (along with other people) hate this woman, then it would go there like 남자도. Since it's 여자도 it means this guy hates something else, as well as this woman.

November 26, 2017

McPwny

thank you for clearing that huge gap in context.

May 12, 2018

josueetcom

Feels like the English should then say "the man" rather than "a man" if we're referring to a specific man hating her along with something else

April 23, 2019

ClementineEcho

I think either one works but they have different meanings. it would mean "the man also hates the woman (in addition to everyone else that hates her)" But 여자도 is "the man hates the woman too (in addition to all the other things he hates)"

Someone let me know if I am wrong please!

December 2, 2017

jlseymour3

Both should be accepted. There is ambiguity in the English sentence that requires context to sort out.

January 6, 2018

FabienP1

A man needs a name

January 14, 2018

SabianF

A man has no name.

July 7, 2018

V375981

My native language is Hindi and it too has no articles. So to say this sentence 'A man hates the woman too', we say it like एक आदमी भी महिला से नफरत करता है। which literally is one man hates the woman too. If we ignorevthe one, it would mean people/men hate the woman too. So is this one instead of a thing followed in korean?

August 23, 2018

V375981

Could someone please reply?

August 28, 2018

DitaSavitr

I thought this should be "남자도 여자를 싫어합니다"?

And "남자는 여자도 싫어합니다" would be mean "A man and also a woman hate ... "

/correct me if I'm wrong

December 29, 2017

mas925

that would require woman to be the subject, and woman is the object in your sentence, because you already marked 남자 with the 는 particle, so the subject is everything that goes before that, not after.

a man and a woman hate .... would be 남자과 여자는 ...를/을 싫어합니다 or that's what I think I'm no expert here lol

February 11, 2018

jlseymour3

"남자는 여자도 싫어해요" should also be accepted. Reported 1/16/18.

January 16, 2018

SabianF

Without context, it makes way more sense to use "The man"

July 7, 2018

Seng-hianL1

For those who speak Taiwanese or Chinese: 도 can be realized as the counterpart of the Taiwanese particle "to" or the Chinese particle "dou"(都). They are parallel in what they mean and where they occur in most (if not all) cases.

October 10, 2018

Angelexa

"Dislike" or "don't like" should be accepted for "싫어". Equating "싫어" to "hate" in these sentences is very extreme and not the real meaning of the sentences.

October 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.