1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Why are you always looking a…

"Why are you always looking at your phone?"

Translation:为什么你总是看手机?

November 26, 2017

12 Comments


EATandNAP

"为什么你总是在看手机" or "为什么你总是在看你的手机“ could be alternate translations of the same sentence. (They also sound more correct to me.)


[deactivated user]

    I was wondering where the possesive 你的 went!


johnsark

    In Chinese, as in many other languages, constant use of possessive pronouns sounds like overkill! To say "Give me your hand!" an Italian would normally say "Give me the hand!" To say "Give me YOUR hand," would sound unnatural and like overkill. In short, in this sentence, it's not really needed but it won't be wrong if used.


OsoGegenHest

    It is unnecessary.


MichaelLe3139

    Can we put 为什么 after 你 ?


KX3.

    Yes, but usually it duolingo only accepts it after a period of repeated reporting.


wolfleis

    应为我总是学习汉语我的手机上


AbunPang

    为我总是用手机学习汉语。 ;) (actually I would prefer 一直 yīzhí > yìzhí “all the time, continuously, perpetually” instead of 总是 but I guess you could use 总是 as a repeat of the question.)


Ronios

    Could you use 老 here do indicate criticism or complaint? (generally speaking, I'm not asking whether Duolingo would accept this answer or not).

    为什么你老看手机?


Aria_patriot

    I would say: 你总是为什么看手机... isnt it right?


KentaroT.V

    why is there a 是?


Ronios

    It's part of 总是, "always".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.