"Why are you always looking at your phone?"

Translation:为什么你总是看手机?

November 26, 2017

9 Comments


EATandNAP

"为什么你总是在看手机" or "为什么你总是在看你的手机“ could be alternate translations of the same sentence. (They also sound more correct to me.)

November 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I was wondering where the possesive 你的 went!

    November 28, 2017

johnsark

    In Chinese, as in many other languages, constant use of possessive pronouns sounds like overkill! To say "Give me your hand!" an Italian would normally say "Give me the hand!" To say "Give me YOUR hand," would sound unnatural and like overkill. In short, in this sentence, it's not really needed but it won't be wrong if used.

    January 1, 2018

OsoGegenHest

    It is unnecessary.

    January 19, 2018

wolfleis

    应为我总是学习汉语我的手机上

    December 5, 2017

AbunPang

    为我总是用手机学习汉语。 ;) (actually I would prefer 一直 yīzhí > yìzhí “all the time, continuously, perpetually” instead of 总是 but I guess you could use 总是 as a repeat of the question.)

    December 12, 2017

MichaelLe3139

    Can we put 为什么 after 你 ?

    August 21, 2018

KX3.

    Yes, but usually it duolingo only accepts it after a period of repeated reporting.

    October 23, 2018

Aria_patriot

    I would say: 你总是为什么看手机... isnt it right?

    October 22, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.