"Why are you always looking at your phone?"

Translation:为什么你总是看手机?

November 26, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelLe3139

Can we put 为什么 after 你 ?


Marcus534860

Yes and that is now accepted. The order makes a difference, it is more forceful to ask 为什么你, it sounds demanding - like you are fed up with them always looking at their phone. 你为什么 is a more gentle or neutral way to ask.


KX3.

Yes, but usually it duolingo only accepts it after a period of repeated reporting.


EATandNAP

"为什么你总是在看手机" or "为什么你总是在看你的手机“ could be alternate translations of the same sentence. (They also sound more correct to me.)


[deactivated user]

    I was wondering where the possesive 你的 went!


johnsark

    In Chinese, as in many other languages, constant use of possessive pronouns sounds like overkill! To say "Give me your hand!" an Italian would normally say "Give me the hand!" To say "Give me YOUR hand," would sound unnatural and like overkill. In short, in this sentence, it's not really needed but it won't be wrong if used.


OsoGegenHest

    It is unnecessary.


Anon341685

    It's not unnecessary it's simply omitted. It might be my phone he's looking at, or hers. Or Santa Claus' phone.


wolfleis

    应为我总是学习汉语我的手机上


AbunPang

    为我总是用手机学习汉语。 ;) (actually I would prefer 一直 yīzhí > yìzhí “all the time, continuously, perpetually” instead of 总是 but I guess you could use 总是 as a repeat of the question.)


Ronios

    Could you use 老 here do indicate criticism or complaint? (generally speaking, I'm not asking whether Duolingo would accept this answer or not).

    为什么你老看手机?


ConlinLaw

    My answer, 为什么你总是看看你的手机?was marked wrong. But somehow I think it should have been accepted?


sebdotedu

    It is mainly because 看看 has a very different tone, one which would just not make sense for this sentence.

    看看 sounds like a suggestion (e.g., " 看看你们的本书吧! ")


Aria_patriot

    I would say: 你总是为什么看手机... isnt it right?


KentaroT.V

    why is there a 是?


Ronios

    It's part of 总是, "always".


Salam333

    为什么你总是看手机


NathanRasm

    从来 vs 总是?


Egill64

    I am addicted!


RobertSchlatter

    I'm not playing. I'm improving my Chinese


phanter

    我总是看手机因为多儿经常提醒我的

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.