"他喜欢在雨里唱歌。"

Translation:He likes singing in the rain.

November 26, 2017

18 Comments


drewings1

In English, "he likes singing in the rain"="he likes to sing in the rain." Both answers should be accepted.

January 29, 2018

luca.3v

I agree

March 13, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

I second that

March 22, 2018

masushan

I agree, too.

March 31, 2018

mendosi

And yet four months later it is still not accepted!

June 9, 2018

clintack

It's accepted now.

February 26, 2019

ShannAwesome

What a glorious feeling, he's happy again

December 16, 2017

EATandNAP

"He likes singing in the rain" should also be accepted.

November 26, 2017

Keith_APP

金凯利?

(我管他叫真基利 :) )

I am more used to 在雨

November 26, 2017

ArtBurnap

Thanks for that, Keith. It took me a bit to get that, even though my mind had immediately already been on him. Yeah, foreign people's and place names are often rendered differently not only in different parts of the Chinese speaking world, but even just different sources:

金凯利 is the heading for Gene Kelly in Wikipedia, and a Google search for 真基利 also leads you to him, though Google translate (often reasonably good at names of people or places) doesn't get either one, in isolation anyway. A Google search for 金凯利 gave more top hits for Jim Carrey, though it also showed the Wikipedia article for Gene Kelly. Baidu also redirected 金凯利 to 金凯瑞 = Jim Carrey. Their article about Gene Kelly has the heading 吉恩凯利. Hey, we sometimes have to try to match Wade-Giles with Pinyin, never mind, then wondering what the tones are when we don't even have the Hanzi.

February 25, 2018

Keith_APP

Just by knowing what I was talking about shows that you are great in Chinese. :-)

Many resources on the internet, although provided in different language version, are not at all the same in content. Knowing the original language make us wiser! Perhaps some Chinese would think that Jim Carrey was the one singing Broadway?

February 26, 2018

Daesoraaa

'He likes to sing in the rain' should be accepted as well

February 1, 2018

fuckyou198749

He likes to sing in the rain

February 8, 2018

YongKongHa

I feel the duolingo team should react much quicker to rectify and implement suggestions from users. It's disappointing to suffer such inadequacies time and time again .

April 26, 2018

MrC314159

In this and other questions like it with two verbs, I keep getting caught out putting the location in the wrong place, i.e. preceding the first verb or the second verb.

他喜欢在雨里唱歌 Vs 他在雨里喜欢唱歌

Is there a grammar rule to follow here, or is it really just the difference between “he likes to [sing in the rain]” vs “[in the rain he likes] to sing”? If there is a difference in meaning in English here, it’s so subtle that I would never detect it in practice. Is the distinction more important in Mandarin?

May 28, 2018

Brooks730166

The listening exercise should except 她 or 他。 They have the same pronunciation.

July 28, 2018

aizixin

I just wrote the model answer but it is wrong.... :s

January 26, 2018

dagummace

He likes to sing songs in the rain.

July 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.