1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "奶奶这个周末来了我们家。"

"奶奶这个周末来了我们家。"

Translation:Grandma came to our house this weekend.

November 26, 2017

29 Comments


lijenazmija

Couldn't "这个周末" also refer to the future? When I say this weekend, most of the time I mean when this week ends.


-Benjamin.

You should only use 这个周末 to refer to an upcoming weekend, or the current weekend while it is still happening, OR in reference to an obvious weekend in the context, like if you are talk about a long holiday weekend.

上个周末 is when you are dealing with past tense.

来了 can also mean 'has come' or 'is coming'.

You can say 老师来了when you see the teacher on their way (to the classroom or something). You can also say 老师来了 when a teacher has come (to the classroom). To be more clear when there is no context, you could instead use 到了, for 'has arrived', especially if they are still there.

了 is a relatively difficult particle to teach, but just remember that is can usually be described as a 'change in status'. For example, the teacher was not coming, and now they are, OR the teacher had not come, but now they came.

“得看上下文” = It depends on the context!

I hope that helps!


LuisJp3

I feel it would be more natural to take this 来了 as 'is coming'. The 'change in status' could be described naturally in Japanese as well. I just think of 「お祖母ちゃんが週末、私んちに来るんだ。」 for this Chinese sentence. Anyway, the lack of the context is one of the biggest drawbacks in Duolingo courses.


alanxoc3

I was wondering this as well. Can 这个周末 refer to the next weekend as well, or only the previous weekend/current weekend? Or maybe it doesn't matter.


Karoliina765050

'This weekend' can also refer to a weekend that is currently happening, meaning if it is Sunday and grandma arrived on Saturday, it's still technically past. Though, grammatically this sentence is quite unfortunate, because 'this weekend' and past simple doesn't really work together, they should use present perfect.


ChrisLons

I also find the mix of past tense and this weekend in the suggested English translation unnatural. To my (North American) ear, this weekend refers to an upcoming or current weekend, but not past.


DavidEllio14

However 了 implies the completed action


MoVprN

The le 了 puts it in the past.


DaveLommen

I agree, but it says "lai le" instead of just "lai". The "le" indicates the past tense.


KolbyHowella

I wrote home and it flagged it as incorrect.


DaveLommen

"Home" should be accepted. I will flag it.


Celticfiddleguy

"Home" was just accepted for me.


DiarmuORei

'Grand mother came to our home this weekend' should be accepted? Any tips on when 家 should be house instead of home?


alanxoc3

I flagged that one. There's no difference. (I think).


-Benjamin.

Jia1 is home and house.


roman2095

No, but it should be "grandmother"


Dominic444013

It is not uncommon on a Monday to say to someone:- what did you do this weekend (meaning the one just gone). Reply:- Grandma came to our house this weekend. But by Wednesday this usually refers to the one coming up, but of course the context is changed because you would ask What are you doing this weekend?


adifferentrose

This weekend, paternal grandma came to our house. "奶奶" is for the father's mother, not just for any grandmother.


RobMcConeg

True, but in English one rarely distinguishes and would very rarely say "paternal grandmother" in normal conversation. One would more usually say " my father's mother"


hippietrail

Or, within a family the grandparents often have different family "nicknames". One might be "granny" and one might be "grandma" or "nanna", etc. In some families I think you pair one of the words for "grandma" with her surname to distinguish them.


PaulTroberg

家 is home/family, while 房子 is house, so home should be accepted


JChien6953

"This weekend, grandma came to our house." This should be correct too.


sebast1ans

I believe that 家 is a much broader term, therefore a sentence "Grandma visited us this weekend" should be accepted, because that's the definitive meaning. Because of these ambiguities, Chinese Duolingo lesson is not covering many of the possible translations yet and because of that, I can't pass the checkpoints and that makes me sad :(


Lessacdirgni

I said "my grandmother" instead of "grandmother". Duolingo counted it as incorrect. While it isn't specified, I feel like it can be assumed...


DrWho819549

"....this weekend" in English implies the next coming weekend in the future. If past it would be ".... last weekend" ....came .... this weekend is as conflicting as saying '..will go last month..'


carrie571050

this is a bad Q/A. in English if you say this weekend, it is the upcoming one. but you have said this weekend combined with the past tense came. it should be gramma is coming to our house this weekend. or gramma came to our house last weekend. the tenses should match.


Kieron657731

This weekend, my grandmother came to our house. (This sentence is also correct)


TCY766099

This is grammatically incorrect!,


Jennifer906792

Should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.