"奶奶这个周末来了我们家。"

Translation:Grandma came to our house this weekend.

November 26, 2017

25 Comments


KolbyHowella

I wrote home and it flagged it as incorrect.

November 30, 2017

DaveLommen

"Home" should be accepted. I will flag it.

January 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"Home" was just accepted for me.

March 4, 2019

lijenazmija

Couldn't "这个周末" also refer to the future? When I say this weekend, most of the time I mean when this week ends.

November 28, 2017

BDSGEA

You should only use 这个周末 to refer to an upcoming weekend, or the current weekend while it is still happening, OR in reference to an obvious weekend in the context, like if you are talk about a long holiday weekend.

上个周末 is when you are dealing with past tense.

来了 can also mean 'has come' or 'is coming'.

You can say 老师来了when you see the teacher on their way (to the classroom or something). You can also say 老师来了 when a teacher has come (to the classroom). To be more clear when there is no context, you could instead use 到了, for 'has arrived', especially if they are still there.

了 is a relatively difficult particle to teach, but just remember that is can usually be described as a 'change in status'. For example, the teacher was not coming, and now they are, OR the teacher had not come, but now they came.

“得看上下文” = It depends on the context!

I hope that helps!

December 19, 2017

LuisJp3

I feel it would be more natural to take this 来了 as 'is coming'. The 'change in status' could be described naturally in Japanese as well. I just think of 「お祖母ちゃんが週末、私んちに来るんだ。」 for this Chinese sentence. Anyway, the lack of the context is one of the biggest drawbacks in Duolingo courses.

May 1, 2018

Karoliina765050

'This weekend' can also refer to a weekend that is currently happening, meaning if it is Sunday and grandma arrived on Saturday, it's still technically past. Though, grammatically this sentence is quite unfortunate, because 'this weekend' and past simple doesn't really work together, they should use present perfect.

April 11, 2018

ChrisLons

I also find the mix of past tense and this weekend in the suggested English translation unnatural. To my (North American) ear, this weekend refers to an upcoming or current weekend, but not past.

March 4, 2019

alanxoc3

I was wondering this as well. Can 这个周末 refer to the next weekend as well, or only the previous weekend/current weekend? Or maybe it doesn't matter.

December 1, 2017

DavidEllio14

However 了 implies the completed action

December 27, 2017

MoVprN

The le 了 puts it in the past.

December 23, 2017

DaveLommen

I agree, but it says "lai le" instead of just "lai". The "le" indicates the past tense.

January 4, 2018

DiarmuORei

'Grand mother came to our home this weekend' should be accepted? Any tips on when 家 should be house instead of home?

November 26, 2017

alanxoc3

I flagged that one. There's no difference. (I think).

December 1, 2017

BDSGEA

Jia1 is home and house.

December 19, 2017

adifferentrose

This weekend, paternal grandma came to our house. "奶奶" is for the father's mother, not just for any grandmother.

November 26, 2017

RobMcConeg

True, but in English one rarely distinguishes and would very rarely say "paternal grandmother" in normal conversation. One would more usually say " my father's mother"

January 27, 2018

hippietrail

Or, within a family the grandparents often have different family "nicknames". One might be "granny" and one might be "grandma" or "nanna", etc. In some families I think you pair one of the words for "grandma" with her surname to distinguish them.

March 4, 2018

PaulTroberg

家 is home/family, while 房子 is house, so home should be accepted

January 6, 2018

JChien6953

"This weekend, grandma came to our house." This should be correct too.

March 3, 2018

Dominic444013

It is not uncommon on a Monday to say to someone:- what did you do this weekend (meaning the one just gone). Reply:- Grandma came to our house this weekend. But by Wednesday this usually refers to the one coming up, but of course the context is changed because you would ask What are you doing this weekend?

November 21, 2018

sebast1ans

I believe that 家 is a much broader term, therefore a sentence "Grandma visited us this weekend" should be accepted, because that's the definitive meaning. Because of these ambiguities, Chinese Duolingo lesson is not covering many of the possible translations yet and because of that, I can't pass the checkpoints and that makes me sad :(

January 22, 2018

Lessacdirgni

I said "my grandmother" instead of "grandmother". Duolingo counted it as incorrect. While it isn't specified, I feel like it can be assumed...

March 4, 2018

TCY766099

This is grammatically incorrect!,

March 28, 2019

Jennifer906792

Should be accepted

June 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.