"我爷爷会说英语。"

Translation:My grandfather can speak English.

November 26, 2017

11 Comments


adifferentrose

My grandfather speaks English

November 26, 2017

PaulTroberg

会 implies can/is able to/know how to. Your sentence would be translated as 我爷爷说英语

January 6, 2018

Semeltin

I think the normal interpretation of the English sentence "My grandfather speaks English" is that is can/knows how to speak English.
It would be different in the sentence "My grandpa is speaking English." 我爷爷在说英语 (hope this is correct grammar)

April 10, 2018

StephanusG1

Correct. He speaks English=he has the ability (he can speak). He is speaking English=he's talking now and using English. In this sentence can is optional and the meaning is essentially identical.

September 11, 2018

Zhaokui1

In english, "My grandfather speaks English." means "My grandfather know how to speak English". so it is definitely more proper. Can speak is more for 我爷爷可以说英语。

January 21, 2018

dvdh8791

my grandfather knows how to speak English

December 3, 2017

Cecil164832

This is "paternal grandfather." In our family, everybody has a different title, with aunts and uncles etc. assigned names and numbers depending on whether they are on the husband's father's side, wife's father's side etc.

May 1, 2018

rikki.lee.

Yet "my paternal grandfather can speak English" wasn't accepted. Reported.

August 10, 2018

StephanusG1

It should be accepted perhaps, but we would almost never say that.

September 11, 2018

ulyaoth8

"My grandad" should be accepted as a synonym

December 15, 2018

cmakemesay

No "的"? I'm getting confused.

December 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.