Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De slager is gestopt met zijn werk."

Translation:The butcher has stopped with his work.

9 months ago

7 Comments


F1shlegs
F1shlegs

Why is it not "De slager is met zijn werk gestopt"? I thought the participle is placed at the end of the sentence?

9 months ago

marcel915444

Ik wil dat ook graag weten.

5 months ago

TimDiggle

Is it because "met zijn werk" is a sub-clause? In any event both the sentence and its translation come across as contrived and unnatural.

4 months ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

Why are we using "is" instead of "zijn & "hebt" in this case? :)

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
9 months ago

AgentSmithZA

While not technically incorrect, the English sounds unnatural. "The butcher has stopped working" is a better translation.

1 week ago

RuggeroRus

Is he calling it a day or quitting the profession?

1 week ago