Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De slager is gestopt met zijn werk."

Translation:The butcher has stopped with his work.

8 months ago

5 Comments


F1shlegs
F1shlegs

Why is it not "De slager is met zijn werk gestopt"? I thought the participle is placed at the end of the sentence?

7 months ago

marcel915444

Ik wil dat ook graag weten.

4 months ago

TimDiggle

Is it because "met zijn werk" is a sub-clause? In any event both the sentence and its translation come across as contrived and unnatural.

3 months ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

Why are we using "is" instead of "zijn & "hebt" in this case? :)

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
8 months ago