"Deslagerisgestoptmetzijnwerk."

Translation:The butcher has stopped with his work.

1 year ago

9 Comments


F1shlegs
F1shlegs

Why is it not "De slager is met zijn werk gestopt"? I thought the participle is placed at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

marcel915444

Ik wil dat ook graag weten.

9 months ago

TimDiggle
TimDiggle

Is it because "met zijn werk" is a sub-clause? In any event both the sentence and its translation come across as contrived and unnatural.

8 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

I think it's called a prepostional phrase. I also think a sub-clause would need a verb, whereas here 'werk' is a noun.

3 months ago

RuggeroRus

Is he calling it a day or quitting the profession?

4 months ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

Why are we using "is" instead of "zijn & "hebt" in this case? :)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
1 year ago

AgentSmithZA

While not technically incorrect, the English sounds unnatural. "The butcher has stopped working" is a better translation.

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That's also accepted.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.