1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "站在你们中间的人是谁?"

"站在你们中间的人是谁?"

Translation:Who is the person standing between you?

November 26, 2017

23 Comments


Keith_APP

If Duo expects the answer to be "the two of you", it should have used one of these:

站在你们中间的人是谁?

站在你们两个中间的人是谁?

站在你们两位中间的人是谁?


Jacques439990

Absolutely. And what's the Answer of Duolingo on this??


crush

You don't normally talk about "between three people", but just "you" (or you all/you guys/y'all) is also accepted.


varigby

So crush, you were the one who kept insisting on "you guys" as the correct translation for 你們! 原來如此...


hougineer

Who is standing in between you?


Celticfiddleguy

Exactly what I put, and it's accepted now.


EdgarPereiraM

Can someone please explain why is 站 at the beginning of the sentence?


Gabrielle145359

站 means "to stand". The sentence literally breaks down to:

站=standing

在=at

你们=you (plural)

中间=middle/between

的人=person (who is decribed by the preceeding words)

是=is

谁?=who?


Hsn626796

Thanks a billion


IsaasSosa2

I used among instead of between. I'm not sure if its correct that way but I just don't see where the "two of you" came from.


AlyciaPete

Who's that person standing between you?


9mW5Z6PO

I translated it as "who is that person standing in between you two?" and was told it was wrong because it was supposed to be "the" and not "that". Is that really wrong?


Dominic444013

that is good english but can be a little bit confrontational and would possibly be accompanied by pointing at the person.


bassdewd

This is not a sentence you would ever hear in the English language...


DebbieJust

Did duo ever consider that 你们 can be more than just two people and you can still have someone between? Argh!


TaraDuo123

Who is the one standing between you? should be accepted.


George792719

The answer is in the notes under the light bulb, but they write the question there as:

"Who is the person standing among you all?"

I don't understand why they try to confuse people like this because the answer is the same for"among" you or "between" you. How are we supposed to know the difference? Between and among mean completely different things in English. I think it is pointless from and educational point of view to be left guessing when they have not fully explained that 'between' and 'among' are mutually interchangeable in the Chinese sentence here.


George792719

Another point is that in the notes they made a mistake where they write:

"Zhàn zài nǐmen zhōngjiān de rén shì shuí?" Note: the last word "shuí" in the pinyin should be shéi (谁).

3/5 Duolingo


Hakim747

Shuí is another pronunciation for 谁 , so it's not wrong.


Hsn626796

1 . Is there an implied 的 between 你们 and 中 ?

or to phrase it accurately,

Is it allowed logically to be there ?

2 . Can it be .....是谁人 at the end of the sentence ?


roman2095

I don't actually know the answers to your questions but as no one has replied, my views on them are as follows:

  1. I don't think that when you place a preposition of location after a noun or pronoun that you need a 的, so I don't think it is implied. I recall in earlier lessons that the character for "inside" came immediately after the noun too. Likewise "below" and "on top" in this lesson.

  2. That does not look right to me because you have the interrogative pronoun 谁 that replaces a noun to form a question, so placing a noun right next to it does not look necessary (or right) to me. Also, the 人 is required as the object of the possessive 的 and has to come right after it.


mi_feng_bo_shi

Is 的人there because something other than a person could be standing between people? E.g. a lamp or hippopotamus?


amythefan

"Who is standing in the middle among you?" should also be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.