"站在你们中间的人是谁?"

Translation:Who is the person standing between you?

November 26, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

If Duo expects the answer to be "the two of you", it should have used one of these:

站在你们中间的人是谁?

站在你们两个中间的人是谁?

站在你们两位中间的人是谁?


crush

You don't normally talk about "between three people", but just "you" (or you all/you guys/y'all) is also accepted.


Jacques439990

Absolutely. And what's the Answer of Duolingo on this??


EdgarPereiraM

Can someone please explain why is 站 at the beginning of the sentence?


Gabrielle145359

站 means "to stand". The sentence literally breaks down to:

站=standing

在=at

你们=you (plural)

中间=middle/between

的人=person (who is decribed by the preceeding words)

是=is

谁?=who?


Hsn626796

Thanks a billion


John218939

Standing among you all is who? Literal translation of the sentence.


hougineer

Who is standing in between you?


Kivolamuzikisto

Exactly what I put, and it's accepted now.


IsaasSosa2

I used among instead of between. I'm not sure if its correct that way but I just don't see where the "two of you" came from.


Sisca1219

I think among is more appropriate here


9mW5Z6PO

I translated it as "who is that person standing in between you two?" and was told it was wrong because it was supposed to be "the" and not "that". Is that really wrong?


Dominic444013

that is good english but can be a little bit confrontational and would possibly be accompanied by pointing at the person.


AlyciaPete

Who's that person standing between you?


Hsn626796

1 . Is there an implied 的 between 你们 and 中 ?

or to phrase it accurately,

Is it allowed logically to be there ?

2 . Can it be .....是谁人 at the end of the sentence ?


roman2095

I don't actually know the answers to your questions but as no one has replied, my views on them are as follows:

  1. I don't think that when you place a preposition of location after a noun or pronoun that you need a 的, so I don't think it is implied. I recall in earlier lessons that the character for "inside" came immediately after the noun too. Likewise "below" and "on top" in this lesson.

  2. That does not look right to me because you have the interrogative pronoun 谁 that replaces a noun to form a question, so placing a noun right next to it does not look necessary (or right) to me. Also, the 人 is required as the object of the possessive 的 and has to come right after it.


WIMDispa

I do not understand this at all


Fekkezaum

Hi native Mandarin speakers. I find this sentence a bit challenging to process. Is that the way one would normally say that? How about 谁站你们中间?Does that sound weird or incorrect? Do Mandarin speakers tend to put 谁 towards the end of the sentence?


bassdewd

This is not a sentence you would ever hear in the English language...


mi_feng_bo_shi

Is 的人there because something other than a person could be standing between people? E.g. a lamp or hippopotamus?


WIMDispa

This is a very strange sentece.


Fekkezaum

Can someone help me break down the sentence to make sense of it? And more specifically, identify the words used to connect terms, and where those terms being and end.

This is my attempt, starting with the whole sentence:

站在你们中间的人是谁?

First let's break it down one "level":

站在你们中间的人 = The person standing among you

是 = is

谁?= who?

Now let's break down the first part:

站在你们中间 = standing among you

的 = that

人 = person

The word "that" in English is used with the two terms in the opposite order compared to Chinese. That's why we end up with "person that (is) standing among you".

Then:

站 = stand(ing)

在 = at/in

你们中间 = middle of you all

That is "standing in the middle of you all".

And finally:

你们 = you all (or plural "you")

中间 = middle

Altogether that would be "person that (is) standing in the middle of you all is who?". In proper English that translates to "Who is the person standing in the middle of you all" or "Who is the person standing among you".

Am I getting this right? At first I was puzzled by the structure of the sentence but now I think I understand it. However I may be making some wrong assumptions.


DebbieJust

Did duo ever consider that 你们 can be more than just two people and you can still have someone between? Argh!


TaraDuo123

Who is the one standing between you? should be accepted.


JaydenLaury

thoroughly agreed.


George792719

The answer is in the notes under the light bulb, but they write the question there as:

"Who is the person standing among you all?"

I don't understand why they try to confuse people like this because the answer is the same for"among" you or "between" you. How are we supposed to know the difference? Between and among mean completely different things in English. I think it is pointless from and educational point of view to be left guessing when they have not fully explained that 'between' and 'among' are mutually interchangeable in the Chinese sentence here.


George792719

Another point is that in the notes they made a mistake where they write:

"Zhàn zài nǐmen zhōngjiān de rén shì shuí?" Note: the last word "shuí" in the pinyin should be shéi (谁).

3/5 Duolingo


Hakim747

Shuí is another pronunciation for 谁 , so it's not wrong.


ongzhiyuan

honestly when people say you, it is usually for a person, i think who is the person standing between you people should be accepted as well. im taking this just to refresh, both english and mandarin are my native tongue


Salam333

站在你们中间的人是谁


Steve938901

For what its worth: my wife is a native speaker (Beijing). I played the Chinese audio, asked her the mental picture she had. She saw someone asking her who was standing between her and me. But she confirmed that it could also be used to ask about one person standing in the middle of her tour group. So I guess either way should be correct - between or among.


yuko341401

who is the person who is standing between us?


amythefan

"Who is standing in the middle among you?" should also be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.