"站在你们中间的人是谁?"

Translation:Who is the person standing among you?

November 26, 2017

17 Comments


Keith_APP

If Duo expects the answer to be "the two of you", it should have used one of these:

站在你们中间的人是谁?

站在你们两个中间的人是谁?

站在你们两位中间的人是谁?

November 26, 2017

crush

You don't normally talk about "between three people", but just "you" (or you all/you guys/y'all) is also accepted.

November 26, 2017

varigby

So crush, you were the one who kept insisting on "you guys" as the correct translation for 你們! 原來如此...

November 26, 2017

Mr.rM

You should choose the most literal or (if unnatural/unusual then) idiomatic translation as the most suggested answer on this page.

January 21, 2018

Jacques439990

Absolutely. And what's the Answer of Duolingo on this??

November 13, 2018

dvdh8791

Who is standing in between you?

November 26, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Exactly what I put, and it's accepted now.

January 27, 2018

EdgarPereiraM

Can someone please explain why is 站 at the beginning of the sentence?

September 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

站 means "to stand". The sentence literally breaks down to:

站=standing

在=at

你们=you (plural)

中间=middle/between

的人=person (who is decribed by the preceeding words)

是=is

谁?=who?

December 14, 2018

IsaasSosa2

I used among instead of between. I'm not sure if its correct that way but I just don't see where the "two of you" came from.

February 7, 2018

Mr.rM

“among” is also valid. This Chinese sentence does not indicate the exact number of people. Translated from “among”, 中间 can mean either “the middle/center” or less precisely “the inside”.

February 7, 2018

AlyciaPete

Who's that person standing between you?

January 20, 2018

DebbieJust

Did duo ever consider that 你们 can be more than just two people and you can still have someone between? Argh!

June 15, 2018

9mW5Z6PO

I translated it as "who is that person standing in between you two?" and was told it was wrong because it was supposed to be "the" and not "that". Is that really wrong?

September 9, 2018

Dominic444013

that is good english but can be a little bit confrontational and would possibly be accompanied by pointing at the person.

November 21, 2018

TaraDuo123

Who is the one standing between you? should be accepted.

February 26, 2019

amythefan

"Who is standing in the middle among you?" should also be accepted

January 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.