1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vodu nepijí."

"Vodu nepijí."

Translation:They do not drink water.

November 26, 2017

12 Comments


KaungHtet22

What's the difference between pijou and pijí?


endless_sleeper

Nothing much. Pijou is somewhat preferred in spoken language, pijí in written language.


Hope99495

Good day everyone who is learning Czech! Duolingo translates the sentence 'Vodu nepijí' into English as 'They do not drink water'. Whereas I thought that it can also be translated as 'I do not drink water'. Because the verb pijí can be used for I or them either.


endless_sleeper

Pay attention to the accents/vowel lengths!

Pijí = (they) drink

piji/piju = (I) drink


Hope99495

I get it. Thank you very much!


xibaca

Hello, guys, thanks for all the help so far.

Why isn't the translation "He/She doesn't drink water" also accepted?


VladaFu

third person singular would require "nepije".


Janmunroe

What is the difference in sound between "nepiji" (they) and nepiji (I) or for that matter nepije (he, she)? Having a hard time distinguishing.


endless_sleeper

Look them up on Forvo or read the Tips and Notes for the very first skill.


BriannaTur103748

Can this be also translated to they are not drinking water? I saw another example, "Nepijete pivo," being translated to the present continuous instead of present simple, like here. Is there some flexibility in Czech here compared to English?


VladaFu

Yes, it is possible. Czech, as many other European languages, has only one present tense.


mcarpenter215

Does anyone mind including the "you" form translation on this page, too, just so I can have it to reference without having to quit my lesson to load the "tips" page?

Thanks in advance if anyone gets to it before me. I'll try to do it if I see this question again.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.