"Vodu nepijí."

Translation:They do not drink water.

11/26/2017, 7:43:30 AM

9 Comments


KaungHtet22

What's the difference between pijou and pijí?

6/1/2018, 5:01:52 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Nothing much. Pijou is somewhat preferred in spoken language, pijí in written language.

6/1/2018, 11:55:12 AM

Hope99495

Good day everyone who is learning Czech! Duolingo translates the sentence 'Vodu nepijí' into English as 'They do not drink water'. Whereas I thought that it can also be translated as 'I do not drink water'. Because the verb pijí can be used for I or them either.

11/26/2017, 7:43:30 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Pay attention to the accents/vowel lengths!

Pijí = (they) drink

piji/piju = (I) drink

11/26/2017, 9:26:04 AM

Hope99495

I get it. Thank you very much!

11/26/2017, 11:30:22 AM

goldregenb

I speak two other languages and I'm having a problem understanding why in the Czech language the noun changes depending on what gender is associated with it. For example: Voda = water. Water is always water, it never changes, regardless of who drinks it. But in Czech the word changes depending on the number or gender of the people drinking it. Can someone help me understand that?

1/1/2019, 9:43:50 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I bet you did not learn Latin at school, or have you?

First, do not confuse genders with cases. These are very different things. The word voda has ONLY ONE GENDER, it is always feminine. But it can be used in seven different cases and in two numbers (singular/plural).

Perhaps read something about noun declension in Indo-European languages.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension

1/2/2019, 11:10:35 AM

xibaca

Hello, guys, thanks for all the help so far.

Why isn't the translation "He/She doesn't drink water" also accepted?

2/23/2019, 8:04:46 AM

VladaFu
Mod

third person singular would require "nepije".

2/23/2019, 8:24:05 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.