"Tetině kočce chutnají ptáci."

Translation:My aunt's cat likes birds.

November 26, 2017

4 Comments


LaynePierc1

I think "likes the taste of" should also be a possible translation, likes is too indefinite, in some cases in good falsely denote affection, or pleasure

December 18, 2017

walkinwolk

HELP - please explain why Tetině kočka" is not used. Because the cat belongs to My Aunt, it forces the subject into the dative case?

November 26, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

This sentence is a bit tricky. The literal and very un-English translation is sth like 'Birds are tasty to my aunt's cat.' The subject is ptáci, kočce is an object, so that's why you cannot use kočka. Dative has the basic meaning of 'to/for' eg. 'belonging to', 'giving sth to sb', 'doing sth for sb'.

November 26, 2017

walkinwolk

I'll try to think about it this way and see if it makes it any easier. Thanks.

November 26, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.