"Tetině kočce chutnají ptáci."

Translation:My aunt's cat likes birds.

November 26, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaynePierc1

I think "likes the taste of" should also be a possible translation, likes is too indefinite, in some cases in good falsely denote affection, or pleasure


walkinwolk

HELP - please explain why Tetině kočka" is not used. Because the cat belongs to My Aunt, it forces the subject into the dative case?


endless_sleeper

This sentence is a bit tricky. The literal and very un-English translation is sth like 'Birds are tasty to my aunt's cat.' The subject is ptáci, kočce is an object, so that's why you cannot use kočka. Dative has the basic meaning of 'to/for' eg. 'belonging to', 'giving sth to sb', 'doing sth for sb'.


JoelHylton

To my southern American ear, 'To my aunt's cat, birds are tasty,' would sound just right.


AgnusOinas

Yes, because Spanish would express this in a similar way to Czech: "Al gato de mi tía le gustan los pájaros", only I don't know if Spanish has a word, instead of "gustar", that would just refer to taste, no other kind of "liking" :)


walkinwolk

I'll try to think about it this way and see if it makes it any easier. Thanks.


GeraldTurn7

"My aunt's cat likes birds” does not convey the meaning of the Czech sentence. “My aunt’s cat likes the flavour/taste of my aunt’s birds” or even “enjoys my aunt’s birds” would be closer.


AgnusOinas

This one is tricky. If we change it to "....likes the flavour/taste....", people will complain that the Czech should then be "...má ráda chuť...", and in case of "...enjoys my aunt's birds" the Czech should read "...si užívá/vychutnává..."

Both of the variants you are proposing are already accepted, I've just added "flavour/flavor" alongside of "taste" now. As for the main translation, it's a tough decision. Using "like" about food is really the most straight forward and common way in English, isn't it? E.g. "I like chicken" - "Chutná mi kuře". Saying "I like the taste of chicken" is not the most common way, while using "chutnat" is very simple and common in Czech.


Siarhei1988

"My aunt's" Why we need to use "my"?


BoneheadBass

Czech uses pronouns less often than English does. Especially when speaking about a relative or a body part, if no possessive pronoun in used, it is assumed that whatever is "owned" is "owned" by the speaker/subject. But in English, the possessive is needed here.


DaleMartin1

why is it my aunt's and not our aunt's ?


DaleMartin1

Can anyone answer this for me?


AgnusOinas

"Our aunt's cat likes birds." is also possible and accepted.


BoneheadBass

@AO, @DavidMills574753 (no Reply button ATM for you later comments):

It's interesting that "Aunt's cat" w/o a possessive sounds very odd to my native AmE ear, while "Auntie's cat" sounds perfectly fine.

Meanwhile, "My dad's cat/My mom's cat" and "Dad's cat/Mom's cat" all hit my ear in a nothing-odd-about-that way. OTOH, "Brother's cat/Sister's cat" feel strange in the same way that "Aunt's cat" does.

Maybe there's an AmE/BrE usage difference going on, or maybe I just grew up in a strangely linguistically deprived place. :-)


DavidMills574753

It is perfectly "good" English to say "Aunt's..." or "Auntie's..." "...cat likes birds, with no possessive, especially if the context of whose aunt it is has been already established, and if this was the main translation this question would not arise.


AgnusOinas

@David: Yes, and "Aunt's" without a possessive is also accepted and has been for quite a while.


AgnusOinas

@Bonehead -- yes, I also imagine a BrE accent when picturing someone saying "Aunt's cat" :) How about "Uncle's cat"? That sounds okay to me, although again, I bet it's more common in BrE.

In Czech, of course, no close relatives require a possessive pronoun. But when I'm thinking about brother and sister - the standard words are more likely to be accompanied by a possessive: "kočka mého bratra, pes mé sestry", rather than "bratrova kočka, sestřin pes" - this works, but feels quite formal. This is especially because we prefer slang words for brother and sister in everyday speech: "brácha" and "ségra", hence "bráchova kočka, kočka bráchy, ségřin pes, pes ségry" - completely natural without a possessive.


DavidMills574753

An interesting topic as the expansion of the discussion by you guys (or gals) indicates. I only raised all this because Duolingo's default position appears to be Czech : no possessives for family members, English : add possessives. Whereas in real life English is much more nuanced. N.B. "Aunt's..." is more British "upper crust", whereas "Auntie's...." is more what us BrE plebs would say.


AgnusOinas

@David, yes, real life it more nuanced, true. Duolingo is showing the main patterns - what's most common. We need to reinforce this both in learners of Czech and learners of English, that typically, Czech does not use possessives for family members and body parts, while English typically does. This is quite unusual for both Czechs and Anglophones when learning the other language and thus needs to be reinforced.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.