"我看见了你的孩子。"

Translation:I saw your child.

November 26, 2017

42 Comments


johnwallaceone

Should "I have seen your child" be accepted too?

December 21, 2017

PatrickTrentin88

Still not accepted by Duolingo, unfortunately.

July 20, 2018

Rosi982637

Why not.? In another question have seen was the translation

October 22, 2018

barLingo

But is it an accurate translation? Or would that verb tense be done differently?

July 28, 2018

iyoossaev

It is.

December 1, 2018

BZH1423

Yes it should, but in my opinion I would say that 我看见过你的孩子 would be a better way to say, "I have seen your child." It would depend on the context, though, of course. Feel free to correct me if I am wrong.

January 7, 2019

Karoliina765050

You're right. Having been learning British English for 25 years, my first translation, without context, will be 'I have seen your child', but well, this course translates to American English... It's still not accepted, though :-/

January 7, 2019

ShannAwesome

Don't be creepy

November 26, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Don't think creepyly hahaha!!!

February 22, 2018

cagprado

I saw your kid! Why is it creepy?

March 20, 2018

BobBowles1

I guess you miss a lot of humour by being blessed with inocence.

May 30, 2018

alanxoc3

What is the difference between 看见, 看 and 见. I've wondered this for a while now.

November 27, 2017

peterold

I'm not fluent so maybe someone else can weigh in too. 看 means to look at or watch something and is a continuous action like 看电影 or 看书. 见 means to meet like 我们见到 (we met). When you put them together, 看见 means you saw it but you dont see it anymore. 见 is a modifier here and tells you the action is not ongoing.

November 28, 2017

Mr.rM

Good. A correction: 看见 just means “to see”, same as 看到 and 见到. And 见 or 到 does not indicate the action is not ongoing, but indicates that something is achieved (and could be still ongoing).

December 18, 2017

Diego565726

In this case the "le" would be indicating that the action has finished, right?

May 8, 2018

Mr.rM

了 does explicitly indicates that the action (“see”) has been taken even without any context. We can have seen it but still be looking at it. The word “finished” or “done” can be misleading so I don't use it.

Also, some people may tell you the only correct translation for 看见了 is “have seen”, not “saw”. But I would say they can be both correct, or only one of them is correct for translation purpose depending on the context, i.e. there is not truly one-to-one literal translation between English and Chinese for this sentence.

May 8, 2018

JosueEstra806352

Child = Kid. "I saw your kid" should be accepted.

November 28, 2017

kcmurphy

Yes. Report it instead of posting here.

February 12, 2018

jjspot

Or do both

January 22, 2019

drigoro2000

I saw your kids should be accepted

December 9, 2017

kcmurphy

Yes. Report it instead of posting here.

February 12, 2018

Cecil164832

It doesn't accept, "I have seen your kid."

March 22, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

Isn't this also the same as "I have seen your child"? Chinese doesn't differentiate between these kinds of past tenses

December 19, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, you're right. Maybe the course contributors do not want to accept this answer before the word “已经 (already)” is taught, or before Duolingo can nicely suggest different translations in different lessons. Maybe we should report it.

December 19, 2017

Cat722536

So... I reported "I saw your kid" as "my answer should be accepted" ...

May 29, 2018

la.passoni

I saw your kid should be accepted

December 24, 2017

kcmurphy

Yes. Report it instead of posting here.

February 12, 2018

Connor564397

I put "I saw your kid" but it marked it wrong. I figured kid/child wouldn't make a difference

August 20, 2018

sirdanilot

@ I have seen your child@ should be accepted

August 22, 2018

Eric492387

"I have seen your child" should also be correct.

December 7, 2018

Quentin431925

Reported on March 5th 2018: "I have seen your children". Especially because another phrase (你的孩子在桌子下) marks you wrong if you say "child" instead of "children"! The answers should be consistent in singular/plural if there is no context, or accept both!

March 6, 2018

wbeeman

E 看见了 has been variously translated in the examples as "have seen" and "saw." I don't understand the logic favoring one over the other. How can they be differentiated?

April 19, 2018

Tematrilia

I don't have the answer but another question, sorry. Why do we need "了" it wasn't used in previous sentences and the translation was also "have seen" it is because in this case, the preferred translation is "saw"?

July 9, 2018

SamuelPort7

I also have the same question. Why are we using the "了" character here?

July 27, 2018

BZH1423

In this case it indicates that the action is not currently happening. That is usually how it functions when appearing directly after a verb such as 看见. Typically, any time you want to be clear that something happened in the past, you will use 了 or 过 after the verb, though neither necessitates past tense. If anyone else has thoughts, feel free to correct me.

January 7, 2019

ege1212

what makes the "saw" "see" here ?

June 25, 2018

wbeeman

What is the difference between "saw" and "have seen" in this sentence. "Have seen" is marked wrong. It is a correct translation. Please fix.

October 26, 2018

BZH1423

Not that it is important, but as an American English speaker, maybe I can shed some light on why Duo wanted "saw" rather than "have seen." To me, "I have seen your child," sounds like you mean the same thing as, "I have seen your child before." "I saw your child," sounds more like you are talking about a specific time/place/event where you noticed my child. For instance, "I saw your child at school," would mean that the last time you were at the school you saw my child. "I have seen your child at school," would mean that you, at any ambiguous point in the past, have seen my child at school before. Additionally, I would say, "I saw your child yesterday," but never, "I have seen your child yesterday." In any case, this is all just pointless explanation. I'm not super sure on the British English rules with "saw" versus "have seen," but hopefully that shed some light on the situation.

January 8, 2019

AtomZ2

Previously in the lesson, I saw the pattern " subject + 看见 + object +了." Why does the position of 了 change like this?

December 13, 2018

AtomZ2

I really don't understand why both 见 and 了 are bot required to indicate past tense, despite some people pseudo-explaining it.

December 22, 2018

Karoliina765050

'I have seen your children' should be accepted.

January 7, 2019

AmandaOBan

Rreww34

December 23, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.