"我的妹妹也要冰茶。"

Translation:My younger sister also wants iced tea.

November 26, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephanieB87596

Should accept 'little sister' as that's how most Americans say younger sister


George792719

You are correct. You will find that they actually use "little sister" as an alternative in a number of lessons later in the course. Same as "little brother" as a replacement for younger brother.

Consistency is not this course's strong point. Get ready to be marked wrong for many anomalies like this.


Sophiekoala17

Not just Americans. Here in the UK i would much rather say 'little sister'


JonzelMunoz11

Report it. It's supposed to be accepted


jotape561345

There is no difference between ice tea and iced tea


crush

Did it not accept it? We accept both ice tea and iced tea.


HouMuza

It didn't accept it and I've just reported it because I thought there was no difference too.


Jo-AnnHan

"ice tea" is still not accepted!


thah4x

"My younger sisters wants iced tea too" is not accepted as a correct answer and I think it should be accepted as such.


GregLoch

Wants shouldn't be pluralized


stef380838

Little sister is the same as younger sister


Edward418772

As an American that grew up in the midwest "iced tea" sounds charmingly old fashioned like Mr. Burns saying "I'm really enjoying this so called iced cream."


j.duo498154

妹妹 is yonger sister and 姐姐 is older sister. So what about twin sister or twin brother, and what about siblings( sister and brother) ?


Gabrielle145359

Twins use the same words (one is the 哥哥 or 姐姐, the other is the 弟弟 or 妹妹). In other words, the birth order of twins matters.


timothy.bacon

Was marked wrong for "will have". I think "will have" and "want" are 都可以 in the context of ordering at a café or restaurant. Otherwise, 想 would be best as a verb of choice for specifically "want".


mochi_jiminie.

I dont get why 的 is used for the family members because earlier i was watching a chinese movie and whenever the actress was referring to her brother she would say " 我弟弟" rather than saying " 我的弟弟" im a little confused , can someone explain ?? ,


TaiyanaKauri

Should accept too as well as also


CX948

What is the difference between 要 and 想?


chetlin

Before a noun, just 想 means miss, like "I moved away and I miss my old friends".

If you want to say want before a noun, use 要 or 想要.


KushalPott

Is it nessecary yo write wants instead of want when I first wrote want it gave me wrong


CX948

Yes. It is because of correct English conjugation. Wants is the third-person conjugation of the verb to want, while want is the first- and second-person conjugation, as well as the plural conjugation.

However, I think that writing want should be considered as a typo.


CricriDigo

I wrote 'my younger wants iced tea too' and it was counted a wrong.


babymonste12

Why isn't it a little sister


3ZyhrSsB

I have never ever heard anyone say "iced tea". Is this another "duolingo" word? I mean, "ice tea" is a pretty universal word...


mochi_jiminie.

I dont know if my question is totally related to the topic but why is " 的" being used with family members , earlier i was watching a chinese movie and whenever the actress was referring to her younger brother she would say " 我弟弟" rather than saying " 我的弟弟" im a little confused , would someone care to explain ??


PaulRobert54867

The prompt is wrong again!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.