"我的妹妹也要冰茶。"

Translation:My younger sister also wants iced tea.

November 26, 2017

21 Comments


jotape561345

There is no difference between ice tea and iced tea

November 26, 2017

crush

Did it not accept it? We accept both ice tea and iced tea.

November 26, 2017

HouMuza

It didn't accept it and I've just reported it because I thought there was no difference too.

February 14, 2019

Jo-AnnHan

"ice tea" is still not accepted!

March 21, 2019

Pablito117770

Is "cold tea" ok ?

December 6, 2017

ExtremeDabber420

Nah man, 'cold' (冷) and 'iced' (冰) are different

July 12, 2018

SeanLogan11

i don't think so.

March 12, 2018

Ninja212

Uhhh, CAPITALS again.

December 20, 2018

StephanieB87596

Should accept 'little sister' as that's how most Americans say younger sister

July 27, 2018

timothy.bacon

Was marked wrong for "will have". I think "will have" and "want" are 都可以 in the context of ordering at a café or restaurant. Otherwise, 想 would be best as a verb of choice for specifically "want".

April 22, 2018

DirkJacob1

Is cold tea ok is also my question.

March 27, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I don't think so. I've never heard of cold tea. There's hot tea and there's ice tea (or iced tea).

May 19, 2018

roman2095

No. Cold tea is just hot tea that has been left to go cold.

July 19, 2018

nunes89

She also wants that as in "I'll have this, and she also" or "she'll have this, and also that"? Or both are possible?

July 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think both are possible.

July 8, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

I put "lil' sister" should it be accepted, or is it too colloquial?

July 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think that's too colloquial.

September 12, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

it's only said in like 15% of the US; you only see it in the rap community because it is usually used in african american communities or southern areas (mountain people, farmers etc.)

note- most mannerisms of the african american communities are considered 'cool' in america, as many white people try to act like black people to look strong and cool

February 8, 2019

james189798

How abot need in the place of want

August 5, 2018

Supresup

Gege means older brother

October 26, 2018

stef380838

Little sister is the same as younger sister

March 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.