1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的妹妹也要冰茶。"

"我的妹妹也要冰茶。"

Translation:My younger sister also wants iced tea.

November 26, 2017

49 Comments


StephanieB87596

Should accept 'little sister' as that's how most Americans say younger sister


George792719

You are correct. You will find that they actually use "little sister" as an alternative in a number of lessons later in the course. Same as "little brother" as a replacement for younger brother.

Consistency is not this course's strong point. Get ready to be marked wrong for many anomalies like this.


Sophiekoala17

Not just Americans. Here in the UK i would much rather say 'little sister'


I.masterbugoy

But 'little' has its different meaning. That will make a confusion, shouldn't be accepted!


jotape561345

There is no difference between ice tea and iced tea


crush

Did it not accept it? We accept both ice tea and iced tea.


HouMuza

It didn't accept it and I've just reported it because I thought there was no difference too.


Jo-AnnHan

"ice tea" is still not accepted!


Leungon

True, but ice tea does not sound right.


thah4x

"My younger sisters wants iced tea too" is not accepted as a correct answer and I think it should be accepted as such.


timothy.bacon

Was marked wrong for "will have". I think "will have" and "want" are 都可以 in the context of ordering at a café or restaurant. Otherwise, 想 would be best as a verb of choice for specifically "want".


KushalPott

Is it nessecary yo write wants instead of want when I first wrote want it gave me wrong


CX948

Yes. It is because of correct English conjugation. Wants is the third-person conjugation of the verb to want, while want is the first- and second-person conjugation, as well as the plural conjugation.

However, I think that writing want should be considered as a typo.


jad498154

妹妹 is yonger sister and 姐姐 is older sister. So what about twin sister or twin brother, and what about siblings( sister and brother) ?


CX948

What is the difference between 要 and 想?


Haskeer3

Why is wrong to say: "also my younger sister wants iced tea"?


ExtremeDabber420

Nah man, 'cold' (冷) and 'iced' (冰) are different


SeanLogan11

i don't think so.


nunes89

She also wants that as in "I'll have this, and she also" or "she'll have this, and also that"? Or both are possible?


Gabrielle145359

I think both are possible.


ExtremeDabber420

I put "lil' sister" should it be accepted, or is it too colloquial?


Gabrielle145359

I think that's too colloquial.


BradleySid2

I agree with you


PolyGoat8

it's only said in like 15% of the US; you only see it in the rap community because it is usually used in african american communities or southern areas (mountain people, farmers etc.)

note- most mannerisms of the african american communities are considered 'cool' in america, as many white people try to act like black people to look strong and cool


james189798

How abot need in the place of want


Supresup

Gege means older brother


stef380838

Little sister is the same as younger sister


Christophe833891

My pronunciations are not being accepted lately on long phrases, even though I am pretty sure I'm saying it correctly.


Nombulelo11

what about little sis? is it too colloquial as well?


TaiyanaKauri

Should accept too as well as also


DirkJacob1

Is cold tea ok is also my question.


roman2095

No. Cold tea is just hot tea that has been left to go cold.


Gabrielle145359

I don't think so. I've never heard of cold tea. There's hot tea and there's ice tea (or iced tea).


CarmenDiPi3

I wrote "want" instead of "wants"... clearly a typo... should be accepted... or not?


JesusPeral460961

WHY DOES DUOLINGO HAVE OCD AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA


SeanLogan11

Tea is actually a traditional drink from china, if you didn't know...


cheenesemaster

SHOULDNT JUST "SISTER" BE OK, IN ENGLISH THERE IS NO NEED TO BE SPECIFIC TO SAY "YOUNGER SISTER"


Bboymac

I don't think so, because "they" have to make sure you understand that in chinese there are different words for younger and older siblings.


Leungon

All caps is too much now. People will think you are screaming


TheBillyBobjoe

English and Chinese are different. Meimei means younger sister and geigei means older sister.


Gabrielle145359

Jiejie is older sister.


Leungon

geigei? (给给)?


Leungon

I dont even think thats a word


BradleySid2

I agree with you

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.