1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The birds fly."

"The birds fly."

Translation:새들이 납니다.

November 26, 2017

7 Comments


Le_choc

How does 날다 change to 납니다 in the honorific?


Staszek456

The rule is really simple and straightforward, like most of the rules of Korean language :p. And it is as follows:

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
The 'ㄹ' disappears from the verb stem when followed by 'ㅂ', 'ㄴ' or 'ㅅ'.
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

Therefore:

날다 + ㅂ니다 = 납니다

날다 + 니? = 나니?

날다 + 세요 = 나세요

Another random examples: 놀다 -> 노십시오; 울다 -> 웁니다; 알다 -> 압니다; 만들다 -> 만듭니까? And it goes on and on...

This almost always works, with any verb ending with 'ㄹ' and with most of suffixes beginning with 'ㅂ', 'ㄴ' or 'ㅅ'. (there are a few exceptions, sadly...) I would advise anyone to write down this rule somewhere as it is really really helpful and important to remember.


wintertriangles

Most verbs with ㄹ drop the ㄹ for several conjugations.


Staszek456

@PV8F4

I am sorry, but, with all due respect, your explaination makes completly no sense...

When you conjugate a verb to its formal polite form, you do add ㅂ니다 if the verb stem ends with a vowel or 습니다 if it ends with a consonant.

You do NOT add '입니다', which is already a separate conjugated verb (이다 - to be). And the process of disappearing vowels (or vowel 아 taking place of the vowel 이 because it is 'stronger' or something) which you described... well... I never heard of something like this before.


ARS72_

들 makes the word plural 사람들 persons 채들 books 새들 birds


denzzzz14

Does 새들은 work?


anthonyn

I put 새(singular, no 들) and still got it right(trying to confirm if an answer was incorrect). To me(learning), without the 들 in the sentence it would more closely have me thinking it to be 'The bird flies'. Can someone who knows** explain?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.