"The birds fly."

Translation:새들이 납니다.

November 26, 2017

9 Comments


Le_choc

How does 날다 change to 납니다 in the honorific?

November 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Most verbs with ㄹ drop the ㄹ for several conjugations.

November 26, 2017

PV8F4

날다 + 입니다 = drop ㄹ

Now it is 나+ 이 here 이 is weaker that ㅏ so ㅏ will remain and 이 will drop. So the last consonant will come under the first vowel.

So it is 납니다

February 27, 2018

Staszek456

The rule is really simple and straightforward, like most of the rules of Korean language :p. And it is as follows:

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ The 'ㄹ' disappears from the verb stem when followed by 'ㅂ', 'ㄴ' or 'ㅅ'. ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

Therefore:

날다 + ㅂ니다 = 납니다

날다 + 니? = 나니?

날다 + 세요 = 나세요

Another random examples: 놀다 -> 노십시오; 울다 -> 웁니다; 알다 -> 압니다; 만들다 -> 만듭니까? And it goes on and on...

This always works, with any verb ending with 'ㄹ' and with any suffix beginning with 'ㅂ', 'ㄴ' or 'ㅅ'. Please, write this down somewhere as it is really really helpful and important to remember.

November 16, 2018

Staszek456

@PV8F4

I am sorry, but, with all due respect, your explaination makes completly no sense...

When you conjugate a verb to its formal polite form, you do add ㅂ니다 if the verb stem ends with a vowel or 습니다 if it ends with a consonant.

You do NOT add '입니다', which is already a separate conjugated verb (이다 - to be). And the process of disappearing vowels (or vowel 아 taking place of the vowel 이 because it is 'stronger' or something) which you described... well... it simply doesn't exist :(

November 16, 2018

ARS72_

들 makes the word plural 사람들 persons 채들 books 새들 birds

June 22, 2018

dead_daze

I thought that 들 can be used only when you talk about people. Why does this sentence says 새들이 then?

March 5, 2018

jlseymour3

It is not true that you can only use 들 with people.

July 25, 2018

PrincessOlli

I suppose it is to remind us of what 들 means?

April 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.