"사진을 찍읍시다."

Translation:Let's take a picture.

November 26, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Diana_oyo

Photo is not accepted for 사진 ?


teamTNT

you can use photo.


JMcBrown2

Where were these sentences when I was doing tongue twisters at light speed?


PatrickAuri

写真を撮りましょう


HiMeCriss

사진と写真は両方とも中国語から来なければなりません. 似ていますね!:)


sungcchang

Using photograph as a verb---as in "let's photograph"---is wrong?


jeeves_bond

In this sentence 사진 'photograph' is the noun and 찍다 'to take/imprint' is the verb, so using 'photograph' as a verb here is wrong.

I cannot find an idiomatic use of 'to photograph' (on naver or Google translate), it's always '사진을 찍다'. So it seems it is wrong to use photograph as a verb.

Often we can use 하다 after a noun to change it into a verb, so I'm wondering, can we use '사진하다' to change photograph into a verb?


The_Micah

Thanks for your reply. Is 찍읍시다 specific to photography though? Closer to "capture"? Or is it the same as to physically remove something, the way "take" is used in English? The Duolingo dictionary is sort of hazy on this.


Kaylee1114

I thought picture was 그림?


weaboomer

그림 means painting/drawing, and 사진 means photo/picture


AkshitaMaharwal

is '찍자' only used for taking pictures?


ph.A51S0B

It's also used for "filming" a film.


maniyshaa

Why let's click picture is not acceptable?


HAL1976

Because no dialect of English that I'm aware of says it that way.


hummingnoodles

what do i translate 찍다 too? I don't really understand how to use the word in another sentence


HyunSot

I think it can be used as 'photograph' something or 'film' a movie.


alpacagamer

Is the ~을 really required in a short sentence like this? Because in a korean song the singer says "사진 찍어시퍼". Is it okay to leave something like that out?


ScarletTig2

What's the literal meaning of this in Korean? Are we taking, picking up, grabbing an actual picture, or taking a photo?


IshaniRoy3

We're taking, aka clicking a picture here.


PranjalSoni10

If we say without "let's" is it be -사진을 찍읍니다?


ShalsLoh

I purposely tried "Take a picture" and got it wrong. Which word in the sentence refers to "Let's"?


HAL1976

The ending, -읍시다, is the formal way of says "Let's ____."


ph.A51S0B

하나 둘 셋! 치즈!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.