1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사진을 찍읍시다."

"사진을 찍읍시다."

Translation:Let's take a picture.

November 26, 2017

14 Comments


Diana_oyo

Photo is not accepted for 사진 ?


teamTNT

you can use photo.


sungcchang

Using photograph as a verb---as in "let's photograph"---is wrong?


jeeves_bond

In this sentence 사진 'photograph' is the noun and 찍다 'to take/imprint' is the verb, so using 'photograph' as a verb here is wrong.

I cannot find an idiomatic use of 'to photograph' (on naver or Google translate), it's always '사진을 찍다'. So it seems it is wrong to use photograph as a verb.

Often we can use 하다 after a noun to change it into a verb, so I'm wondering, can we use '사진하다' to change photograph into a verb?


The_Micah

Thanks for your reply. Is 찍읍시다 specific to photography though? Closer to "capture"? Or is it the same as to physically remove something, the way "take" is used in English? The Duolingo dictionary is sort of hazy on this.


Kaylee1114

I thought picture was 그림?


weaboomer

그림 means painting/drawing, and 사진 means photo/picture


hummingnoodles

what do i translate 찍다 too? I don't really understand how to use the word in another sentence


alpacagamer

Is the ~을 really required in a short sentence like this? Because in a korean song the singer says "사진 찍어시퍼". Is it okay to leave something like that out?


MaryGlover

in short sentences like this where the object of the sentence is obvious, yes you can leave out the ~을 :)


ScarletTig2

What's the literal meaning of this in Korean? Are we taking, picking up, grabbing an actual picture, or taking a photo?


IshaniRoy3

We're taking, aka clicking a picture here.


AkshitaMaharwal

is '찍자' only used for taking pictures?


JMcBrown2

Where were these sentences when I was doing tongue twisters at light speed?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.