"Mluvil a díval se na vlastního psa."

Translation:He was talking and looking at his own dog.

November 26, 2017

6 Comments


BrinoPua

When do we use "vlastní" instead of "svůj"(eg. svého psa)?

November 10, 2018

strubkin

Why not "He spoke and watched..."?

March 14, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

"He spoke and watched his own dog" is also accepted. There is, however, a report in the system for "He spoke and watched AT his own dog" that came in at the same time as your comment, which may have been your complete answer. "Watched AT" doesn't work in English -- it should be either "looked at" or "watched."

March 14, 2019

Rachel730135

You are missing a word in the English translation...should be "He was talking to and looking at his own dog."

November 26, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Not necessarily.

November 27, 2017

Chris900231

How would you write "He was talking to and looking at his own dog"?

May 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.