"Is the restaurant there?"

Translation:饭馆在那儿吗?

November 26, 2017

8 Comments


aristocr8s

Would it be correct to say it as 饭馆在不在那儿?

December 25, 2017

Keith_APP

It is correct.

January 12, 2018

Yoshinoya1

When using 那儿,the question word 吗 is not needed.

November 26, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes, it is needed.

It is a common mistake to mix up 哪儿 and 那儿. 哪儿 means Where while 那儿 means There. As here is a Yes-or-No question, 吗 is needed.

November 26, 2017

SzymonRuci

谢谢!

November 27, 2017

AtomZ2

I came here to ask exactly this!

November 25, 2018

dsweber2

You're thinking of the eternally confusing 哪儿,rather than 那儿。note the extra box. I believe 哪儿 is third tone, while 那儿 is 4th

July 18, 2018

KX3.

Without it the question becomes a statement.

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.