"Is the restaurant there?"

Translation:饭馆在那儿吗?

November 26, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aristocr8s

Would it be correct to say it as 饭馆在不在那儿?


Keith_APP

It is correct.


BeverlyMay3

I thought tha when you used nar you didn't use ma. How do I know when to use it? Earlier i didn't use it and it was correct


Gabrielle145359

吗 turns a statement into a yes-or-no question. Also, 那儿 "there" is not a question word. 哪儿 "where" is. Note the box at the left of "where".


Allan870624

why isn't 饭馆儿 accepted? That's what I learned and it's what I thought I heard often while living 3 years in Beijing. It's also what my Chinese keyboard suggests.


purplelotus88

儿 ending is a Beijing thing. Not all Mandarin speakers use this and its not necessary. It's not accepted because Duolingo's tests aren't very good or robust, lol, it should be.


tuxgirl

I learned restaurant as 饭馆儿 when i was in school, but that isnt accepted here??


purplelotus88

You should not be downvoted, you are correct. I also learned to add 儿 as well in school in Beijing. My understanding is that this is a Beijing-dialect thing to add 儿 to words so although not all Mandarin speakers add this, as Beijing does, so goes the language generally.


Gabrielle145359

The only 北京话 I've seen this course accept is 这儿,那儿,and 哪儿.


Gabrielle145359

Update, this course does also accept 事儿 as in 没事儿.


stupedfatidiot

那儿有没有饭馆


tuxgirl

That's a little different in meaning. What you wrote would mean "is there a restaurant there?" instead of "is the restaurant there?" One of them is asking about whether any restaurant exists in a specific spot. The other could be asking about a specific restaurant (depending on context... But the English implies a specific restaurant).


LydiaA.2413

Thanks! That's Helpful


MikeSulf

Would 饭馆在那吗 be an appropriate response or is the 儿 a necessity?


KX3.

It is definitely not a necessity and both ways are good, although people also substitute the 儿 with 里, which is a way of checking if someone is a 北方人 i.e. from the north, or a 南方人 i.e. from the south, which includes Taiwan, Hong Kong, Macau and the diaspora in Malaysia, Singapore etc.


BeverlyMay3

Thank you that helps


Finery1

Is it correct to say 那儿在饭馆吗?


TrngCng19

How can I type the "儿' please?


Gabrielle145359

Set the input language on your device to Chinese and choose "pinyin" if it gives options for types of input. The pinyin for 儿 is "ér". Type "er" and "儿" should pop up ad an option.


WittayaWon

It marked my answer incorrect because question mark was missing


thazrail

I neee the pinyin

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.