1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is the restaurant there?"

"Is the restaurant there?"

Translation:饭馆在那儿吗?

November 26, 2017

12 Comments


aristocr8s

Would it be correct to say it as 饭馆在不在那儿?


Keith_APP

It is correct.


Gelukservaring

But 'zai' is not a verb!?


BeverlyMay3

I thought tha when you used nar you didn't use ma. How do I know when to use it? Earlier i didn't use it and it was correct


Allan870624

why isn't 饭馆儿 accepted? That's what I learned and it's what I thought I heard often while living 3 years in Beijing. It's also what my Chinese keyboard suggests.


purplelotus88

儿 ending is a Beijing thing. Not all Mandarin speakers use this and its not necessary. It's not accepted because Duolingo's tests aren't very good or robust, lol, it should be.


MikeSulf

Would 饭馆在那吗 be an appropriate response or is the 儿 a necessity?


KX3.

It is definitely not a necessity and both ways are good, although people also substitute the 儿 with 里, which is a way of checking if someone is a 北方人 i.e. from the north, or a 南方人 i.e. from the south, which includes Taiwan, Hong Kong, Macau and the diaspora in Malaysia, Singapore etc.


DiwakarDat

饭馆在哪儿吗? why this is marked wrong?


purplelotus88

Your sentence is asking "where" the restaurant is, 哪, not "there", 那.


fRNRnIy5

Would it be acceptable to use, "饭馆那儿吗?", leaving out the 在?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.