"你有微博吗?"

Translation:Do you have a Weibo account?

November 26, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CraigSkeel

I had never heard of Weibo, so looked it up to learn and share here. It means "microblog" and refers to the Sina Weibo app, popular in China and recently made available in English too. Info found on Wikipedia: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sina_Weibo


1083531311

the meaning of 微博 should be explained.


liubode

"do you've Weibo" is grammatically incorrect. "Do you have Weibo". Or "are you on Weibo" would be a more colloquial translation


crush

Where did you see this? The current translation is "Do you have a Weibo account?" The Duolingo system will automatically accept "Do you've Weibo?" as an alternative for our translation "Do you have Weibo?" but there's not much we can do about it.


AbunPang

"Do you've Weibo" is ok in your dialect of English? That's interesting, I didn't know such dialects existed! In standard language it is only acceptable when "have" is used as as an auxiliary, not when it is the main verb (so "I've gone there" is OK but "I've a cat" is not).


RuciGluci

he said "do you've Weibo?" is incorrect, and he probably meant "do you have Weibo?" but he thought "something have" can always be replaced with "something've" - which isn't true


MasterStephen

Do you've Weibo? Is not correct in any dialogue, but it sounds like the Duolingo system isn't sophisticated enough to recognize when contractions are and are not correct, so it just accepts all contractions if the non contracted form is correct. It isn't accurate and nobody would understand what you are saying without a lot of context, but it is a limit of the platform's AI that probably can't be fixed without some majorncosing modifications.


Trulyjane

Weibo essentially is Chinese Twitter.


MaynardHogg

ACCEPTED: Do you have Weibo?


George792719

Where does the "account" part come from? There is nothing in the Chinese sentence that says account. In English most people would just say "do you have Weibo" ?


MaynardHogg

The "a" and "account" bits are superfluous in Canada. Have been over the three decades since Canadians started saying "Got Internet?"

Maybe longer: "Got AOL?"


_GoldFish

Does anyone know how to register on Weibo? It doesn't seem to like my not-chinese-enough phone number

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.