1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你有微博吗?"

"你有微博吗?"

Translation:Do you have a Weibo account?

November 26, 2017

12 Comments


CraigSkeel

I had never heard of Weibo, so looked it up to learn and share here. It means "microblog" and refers to the Sina Weibo app, popular in China and recently made available in English too. Info found on Wikipedia: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sina_Weibo


1083531311

the meaning of 微博 should be explained.


MaynardHogg

As usual, the multiple choice exercises introduced the reading first. I was wondering how Duolingo was going to use it in connection with the Internet.

The 微 (biin Japanese) is the micro in micromanagement.


liubode

"do you've Weibo" is grammatically incorrect. "Do you have Weibo". Or "are you on Weibo" would be a more colloquial translation


crush

Where did you see this? The current translation is "Do you have a Weibo account?" The Duolingo system will automatically accept "Do you've Weibo?" as an alternative for our translation "Do you have Weibo?" but there's not much we can do about it.


AbunPang

"Do you've Weibo" is ok in your dialect of English? That's interesting, I didn't know such dialects existed! In standard language it is only acceptable when "have" is used as as an auxiliary, not when it is the main verb (so "I've gone there" is OK but "I've a cat" is not).


SzymonRuci

he said "do you've Weibo?" is incorrect, and he probably meant "do you have Weibo?" but he thought "something have" can always be replaced with "something've" - which isn't true


MaynardHogg

ACCEPTED: Do you have Weibo?


George792719

Where does the "account" part come from? There is nothing in the Chinese sentence that says account. In English most people would just say "do you have Weibo" ?


MaynardHogg

The "a" and "account" bits are superfluous in Canada. Have been over the three decades since Canadians started saying "Got Internet?"

Maybe longer: "Got AOL?"


Minh936153

Weibo or wibu

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.