"你有微博吗?"

Translation:Do you have a Weibo account?

November 26, 2017

5 Comments


CraigSkeel

I had never heard of Weibo, so looked it up to learn and share here. It means "microblog" and refers to the Sina Weibo app, popular in China and recently made available in English too. Info found on Wikipedia: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sina_Weibo

May 20, 2018

liubode

"do you've Weibo" is grammatically incorrect. "Do you have Weibo". Or "are you on Weibo" would be a more colloquial translation

November 26, 2017

crush

Where did you see this? The current translation is "Do you have a Weibo account?" The Duolingo system will automatically accept "Do you've Weibo?" as an alternative for our translation "Do you have Weibo?" but there's not much we can do about it.

November 26, 2017

SzymonRuci

he said "do you've Weibo?" is incorrect, and he probably meant "do you have Weibo?" but he thought "something have" can always be replaced with "something've" - which isn't true

May 9, 2018

1083531311

the meaning of 微博 should be explained.

May 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.