1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wurde rot."

"Sie wurde rot."

Translation:She blushed.

April 8, 2014

16 Comments


Cranky45

Not getting this at first glance. Is this another idiom?


Wilmonde

Seems pretty straightforward, but it does look like an idiom. "She became red"


nobbelfludd

to be as precise as possible you could use "sie errötete" to separate it from becoming a commie, although that is a little bit old-fashioned in spoken language.


fredtimur

unless you are a drunken senator...


ProjectHopeless

"She was red." Pretty much holds the same meaning as "She blushed." because when you blush you turn red.


gvaley

It's "became", not "was". Or even better "She turned red"


margusoja

"She was red" would be "sie war rot".


Torniojaws

The audio is kinda unclear. Sounds more like "erod"


Sherry611506

difficult for me , to listen ‘’wurde‘’ und‘’ wollte‘, sound the same


SeanMay4

Wenn man sich schämt, wird man rot. Wenn man sich neidisch, wird man grün. Wenn man sich Ampel, wird man rot, grün und gelb.


Kirstenjohnson1

to go red in English is the same as to blush. It should not be marked as wrong


tontonzark

Die Aussprache der Frau war so undeutlich, dass ich konnte kaum verstehen : " sie wurde rot sondern sie wurde erholt


PhilologistMi-Mi

I'm tired, so I admit my brain might be missing something, but I feel like my answer, 'She grew red' should also be accepted. I'm pretty sure I've read that places. As I said, tired, because I admit 'blushed' is a more elegant and succinct version and I just didn't think of it. But I feel like my answer should still be acceptable, shouldn't it?


roman2095

The main thing is that you understand the German. Quibbling over the English translation is not really important. When you can speak German fluently you will not be translating everything into English first (unless you are working as a translator I suppose) so it won't matter.

But to answer your question, that would be a correct literal translation since "to grow" is a correct translation of werden and "grew red" is also an expression that could be used in English although not nearly as often as "she blushed" or "she went red".


ChrisLewis10

I'm sure this was translated as "She became red" earlier in this set of lessons, and then later it is not accepted.


Berroh

"Wir wurden müde = we were becoming tired" is correct , but "Sie wurde rot = She was becoming red" is wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.