1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeho dům má fialové dveře."

"Jeho dům fialové dveře."

Translation:His house has a purple door.

November 26, 2017

6 Comments


ion1122

Can the Czech sentence also mean "His house has purple doors"? In other words, no difference between singular and plural?


tatka_

Yes, you can use this sentence as singular or plural. Jeho dům má ...

  • Jedny dveře. = One door.

  • Dvoje dveře. = Two doors.

  • Troje dveře. = Three doors.


endless_sleeper

Dveře is a plural-only noun.


DavidMills574753

Hi, with reference to ion1122's question, how would you specify you were definitely asking about more than one door but did not know how many? Would you ask something like "Je vsechné jeho dveře fialové"? (hope I've got that right, had to look up "all")


tatka_

You can say with house context "Jsou všechny jeho dveře fialové?" or without context "Jsou všechny dveře domu fialové?"
je = singular
jsou = plural


DavidMills574753

That is very helpful thanks.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.