"Matěj vydělává víc než já."

Translation:Matěj makes more than me.

November 26, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PierreMDL

Are we speaking about production or earnings?


Leo970566

... and maybe tanning? Or is it too nit-picking?


AgnusOinas

Only if you mean leather tanning. Yeah, in some medieval context, it could mean that Matěj tans more leather than me. :)


BrianSille2

The use of EARN rather than MAKE would avoid confusion.


Chessnecof

What's wrong with Matěj makes more money than me? Reported


AgnusOinas

That answer wasn't included probably because the Czech sentence doesn't contain "money" (and it could). I've added it because it's really close.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.