"You no longer want this job."

Translation:Tu ne veux plus ce travail.

November 26, 2017

32 Comments


Centarious

I wrote 'emploi' instead of 'travail' and got it wrong.

December 10, 2017

pengmeimei

If you use 'emploi' use 'cet emploi', if you use 'travail' then use 'ce travail'. :)

January 18, 2018

pengmeimei

J'aussi ecrive 'emploi' ~ maybe we should write 'cet emploi' or 'ça emploi', because 'ce emploi' was what I got wrong.

January 18, 2018

JorgeLavai

I wrote travail insted of emploi.. got it wrong because of this

January 12, 2018

Tacire

Is "veux" for Je conjugations and Tu conjugations and then "veut" for Elle and Il?

January 11, 2018

Sarah21189

Yep. Je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on/qui veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent.

November 12, 2018

Stormin_

Could you say "vous ne voulez pas plus ce travail" ? How would you say this formally?

February 24, 2018

Sarah21189

You don't need "pas" here, just "ne ... plus". Otherwise, correct.

November 12, 2018

FJSoekahar

I still confuse and wrong about the inclusion of "PAS" in a negative sentence like this. Can anybody explain when the PAS should be included and when should be ommited?

November 23, 2018

ArushiDutt

I thought plus comes before the verb to describe if you no longer want it. is that only when there are two verbs?

November 26, 2017

Sitesurf

Negatives coming in two words, they are placed like brackets around the conjugated verb.

  • tu ne veux plus
  • tu n'as plus voulu
  • tu ne peux plus vouloir
November 26, 2017

CommeuneTexane

come in ;-)

November 30, 2017

jimlewis15

Emploi: me too

January 29, 2018

KostasVizantinos

tu ne veux plus ce metier . Why it is wrong??

February 26, 2018

kacenka9

I believe that is more like a proffesion, occupation.

November 2, 2018

Sarah21189

Correct. And by the way, it's métier, with an accent.

November 12, 2018

NancyKittle

I answered "Vous ne veux plus ce emploi." I understand why I was incorrect regarding using "ce" with "emploi" rather than "cet." However, I don't understand why "vous" was also marked as an error.

April 16, 2018

Sarah21189

With 'vous', the verb becomes 'voulez'.

November 12, 2018

hopeej.

I also used "vous" but put the verb as "pouvez" to match, which was also was marked incorrect. I wish Duo would show more than just one of the correct translations sometimes so we can learn from this.

August 9, 2018

oscarhugo52

Should 'cet metier' be an acceptable alternative to 'cet emploi' or 'ce travail'?

July 7, 2018

Barb472029

I interpretted this sentence being used in a worplace between an employee and his/her boss I think vous shoulde acceptable.

July 30, 2018

Sarah21189

Did you conjugate the verb correctly? ('voulez' instead of 'veux')

November 12, 2018

oscarhugo52

Why isn't "metier" a reasonable translation for "job" - the hover clue says travail, emploi or boulot and the correct response was given as poste.

August 1, 2018

Matthew1336

I am confused with this sentence and if you wanted to say "You don't want this job". Would there be any difference?

September 7, 2018

RichardTay13

I thought boulot was also a job

October 14, 2018

kacenka9

I found a dictionary suggesting 'la job' as well. Is it just a colloquial expression?

November 2, 2018

d10MplTj

I tried "bulot" and it worked!

November 11, 2018

HiMeCriss

Isn't métier a good answer too?

December 31, 2018

petitAnnie

I wrote: Vous ne veut plus ce travail. Why is this wrong.

March 3, 2019

Barb472029

Your pronoun, vous, doesn't agree with the verb conjugation you used. Il veut, vous voulez.

March 3, 2019

petitAnnie

Oh, yes! Of course. Thanks!

March 5, 2019

dcorney

Somehow it doesn't like "cet emploi"!

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.