"How many bedrooms do we have?"

Translation:Kolik máme ložnic?

November 26, 2017

4 Comments


ion1122

I see that the Czech uses genitive plural after 'kolik', not accusative plural.

November 26, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yep. The same with několik, více, méně, mnoho, málo and other indefinite quantifiers (as well as cardinal numbers 5+).

November 27, 2017

simeki

Kolik máme pokojů? - Is this acceptable?

July 19, 2019

VladaFu

I do not think so. Pokoj (room) is more general than ložnice (bedroom).

July 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.