1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How many bedrooms do we have…

"How many bedrooms do we have?"

Translation:Kolik máme ložnic?

November 26, 2017

4 Comments


ion1122

I see that the Czech uses genitive plural after 'kolik', not accusative plural.


endless_sleeper

Yep. The same with několik, více, méně, mnoho, málo and other indefinite quantifiers (as well as cardinal numbers 5+).


simeki

Kolik máme pokojů? - Is this acceptable?


VladaFu

I do not think so. Pokoj (room) is more general than ložnice (bedroom).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.