1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co chceš udělat s těmihle lí…

"Co chceš udělat s těmihle línými zaměstnanci?"

Translation:What do you want to do with these lazy employees?

November 26, 2017

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does one hear the executioner's axe being whetted in the perfective here? What do you want to do, once and for all, with these lazy employees?


JBHayven

    Does this mean "what do you want to achieve with these lazy employees" or "how will you deal with these lazy employees", or either?


Natashagra12

    Why could you not say workers instead of employees? In Canada we use the two words interchangeably


VladaFu

    Isn't worker reserved for non-management level employees?


Pedro_42

    I think I also had the same doubt when consulting https://slovnik.seznam.cz/en-cz/?q=worker : that definition (non-management level employee) seems to apply to the word "dělník" (the whole line reads "dělníci: (lower) workers, employees not in management"). Likewise, "pracující v určité oblasti" (working in a particular area) applies to "pracovník".

    An alternative/complementary definition of "dělník" is "a person performing an occupation based on manual labor" (so I guess a good translation would be "manual worker/laborer")

    As for "pracovník" and "zaměstnanec", I suppose they're probably interchangeable in most cases, but they're not exactly synonyms:

    pracovník = a person performing a particular job as a profession

    zaměstnanec = a person working for remuneration as instructed and on behalf of the employer with whom he / she is in a contractual relationship

    For example, a self-employed person could be a "pracovník", but they wouldn't be a "zaměstnanec" (since they don't have an employer).


BoneheadBass

    I would say, yes, it is. i also think the use of "worker" may be environment-driven. I've worked mainly in professional services firms, where there are partners, managers/directors, and what are termed "employees" (salaried or non-salaried). Although their levels are different, managers and directors are also employees; only the partners are not. No one, at any level, was referred to as a "worker." I suspect it is different in other types of organizations.


Pedro_42

    Probably because there is already a specific word for "worker". Compare:

    work = práce

    worker = pracovník (workers = pracovníků)

    job = zaměstnání

    employee = zaměstnanec (employees = zaměstnanců)


Natashagra12

    I never really thought about the distinction between a worker and an employee but I agree that worker would not be used to describe a manager. The term employee can be used to describe both.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.