1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind Jungen."

"Wir sind Jungen."

Translation:We are boys.

March 15, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amazingell

ihr is said more yeeair and wir is said more weer. I had a problem with that too, hope this smooths things.


MatthiasM

Think "eer" and "veer".


nmaxcom

I don't know what's right or wrong, but to me this is a contradiction http://i.imgur.com/2skLwAV.png


Katyenok

No, it isn't. Jungen would mean young if it were an adjective, and adjectives aren't capitalized all the time in German.

"Wir sind jung" means we're young. Jungen, capitalized in the middle of a sentence, is a noun.


MatthiasM

Actually, it would have to be "Wir sind jung." to mean "We are young.". One correct sentence would be "Wir sind die jungen M├Ądchen." which translates to "We are the young girls.". "jung" and der Junge" are different words (young, boy).


Katyenok

You're right, edited. Jungen would be an adjective meaning young when preceding a noun (the young girls, boys, etc).


iheartcats

Doesnt jungen mean boy?


myra

depending on context it can be a certain form of "boy" (object), "boys" (subject) or the adjective "young".

I see the boy -> Ich sehe den Jungen

The boys are here -> Die Jungen sind hier

The young horses are strong -> Die jungen Pferde sind stark


juicesaibot

So is somebody kind enough to please tell me what the difference between sind and seid is?


JolaDzoku

Sind means 'we are' seid = ' you all are' kay?


MohammadAs961287

Can someone give me a rundown of the types of "are" ?


myra

Ich bin ein Junge -> I am a boy

Du bist ein Junge -> You are a boy

Er ist ein Junge -> He is a boy

Wir sind Jungen -> We are boys

Ihr seid Jungen -> You are boys

Sie sind Jungen -> They are boys (also "formal" you are boys)


HamziMoham

what are bist, sein and sind?


MatthiasM

They are all forms of "to be", "sein". "I am" - "ich bin" "you are" - "Du bist" "he is" - "er ist" "we are" - "wir sind" "you are" - "Ihr seid" "they are" - "sie sind"


king.ezeam

You are - du bist and ihr seid. How come?


Kumo_Design

"Du bist" is for "you" in singular and "ihr seid" is for "you" in plural.


VaibhavPat4

Hi, can someone please explain the different German usage of the word 'are' ?


JordanFox1125

the verb is sein (to be) and each noun has a conjugation of it. Ich bin, er/sie/es ist, ihr seid, wir/sie/Sie sind


msgowtham

Why cann't we use bist instead of sind? both word have meaning of "are"?


sweilan1

German grammar rules don't allow it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.