"Wir sind Jungen."

Translation:We are boys.

March 15, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amazingell

ihr is said more yeeair and wir is said more weer. I had a problem with that too, hope this smooths things.

June 19, 2013

MatthiasM

Think "eer" and "veer".

January 1, 2014

nmaxcom

I don't know what's right or wrong, but to me this is a contradiction http://i.imgur.com/2skLwAV.png

June 4, 2013

Katyenok

No, it isn't. Jungen would mean young if it were an adjective, and adjectives aren't capitalized all the time in German.

"Wir sind jung" means we're young. Jungen, capitalized in the middle of a sentence, is a noun.

September 30, 2013

MatthiasM

Actually, it would have to be "Wir sind jung." to mean "We are young.". One correct sentence would be "Wir sind die jungen M├Ądchen." which translates to "We are the young girls.". "jung" and der Junge" are different words (young, boy).

January 1, 2014

Katyenok

You're right, edited. Jungen would be an adjective meaning young when preceding a noun (the young girls, boys, etc).

April 13, 2014

iheartcats

Doesnt jungen mean boy?

April 13, 2014

myra

depending on context it can be a certain form of "boy" (object), "boys" (subject) or the adjective "young".

I see the boy -> Ich sehe den Jungen

The boys are here -> Die Jungen sind hier

The young horses are strong -> Die jungen Pferde sind stark

August 7, 2014

king.ezeam

Learnt this now

December 29, 2014

luizvictorsf

yes it does

July 16, 2014

MohammadAs961287

Can someone give me a rundown of the types of "are" ?

July 19, 2014

myra

Ich bin ein Junge -> I am a boy

Du bist ein Junge -> You are a boy

Er ist ein Junge -> He is a boy

Wir sind Jungen -> We are boys

Ihr seid Jungen -> You are boys

Sie sind Jungen -> They are boys (also "formal" you are boys)

August 7, 2014

HamziMoham

what are bist, sein and sind?

December 26, 2013

MatthiasM

They are all forms of "to be", "sein". "I am" - "ich bin" "you are" - "Du bist" "he is" - "er ist" "we are" - "wir sind" "you are" - "Ihr seid" "they are" - "sie sind"

January 1, 2014

king.ezeam

You are - du bist and ihr seid. How come?

December 29, 2014

Kumo_Design

"Du bist" is for "you" in singular and "ihr seid" is for "you" in plural.

January 19, 2015

VaibhavPat4

Hi, can someone please explain the different German usage of the word 'are' ?

February 15, 2014

JordanFox1125

the verb is sein (to be) and each noun has a conjugation of it. Ich bin, er/sie/es ist, ihr seid, wir/sie/Sie sind

April 23, 2014

juicesaibot

So is somebody kind enough to please tell me what the difference between sind and seid is?

March 11, 2014

JolaDzoku

Sind means 'we are' seid = ' you all are' kay?

March 21, 2014

keerthana.rao

when do i use seit and sind ??

August 5, 2013

MatthiasM

"seit" means "since". You probably mean "seid" vs. "sind"? It's "Ihr seid", but "Wir sind", as in "You all are" vs. "We are".

January 1, 2014

msgowtham

Why cann't we use bist instead of sind? both word have meaning of "are"?

December 8, 2014

sweilan1

German grammar rules don't allow it.

December 30, 2014

Prabhjot_Singh

can i say: wir bist jungen using BIST for ARE

May 11, 2014

myra

"bist" is only a correct conjugation of the verb "sein" for the informal "you"

Ich bin ein Junge -> I am a boy

Du bist ein Junge -> You are a boy

Er ist ein Junge -> He is a boy

Wir sind Jungen -> We are boys

Ihr seid Jungen -> You are boys

Sie sind Jungen -> They are boys (also "formal" you are boys)

August 7, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Hmmm-I'm not sure I learned sind. I probably just forgot it :)

    November 14, 2013

SrishaBelu

    Why is "sind" pronounced as "sinds".? Its a bit confusing

    July 13, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.