"Where do you go with empty bottles?"

Translation:Kam chodíte s prázdnými láhvemi?

November 26, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesperJons

why is not "jdes" an acceptable answer?


tatka_

For "Kam (ty) jdeš?" (singular) is correct "Where are you going?". For "Kam chodíš?" (singular) is "Where do you go?".


LaynePierc1

why chodit? It could just as well be jezdis?


howard2508

I mean in this case is "jdes" better


Leo970566

Why isn't "flaškami" considered correct? Too much of a Bohemian-only vocab?


tatka_

“Kam chodíte s prázdnými flaškami?” could be accepted. It is a correct czech word. https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=flaškami

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.