1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where do you go with empty b…

"Where do you go with empty bottles?"

Translation:Kam chodíte s prázdnými láhvemi?

November 26, 2017

6 Comments


JesperJons

why is not "jdes" an acceptable answer?


tatka_

For "Kam (ty) jdeš?" (singular) is correct "Where are you going?". For "Kam chodíš?" (singular) is "Where do you go?".


LaynePierc1

why chodit? It could just as well be jezdis?


VladaFu

Well, probably could, it is just so less likely. One would probably ask elsewhere if they assumed driving as one normally drives for shopping and returns the bottles with that, one rarely drives just to return empty bottles.

But we have only one report for that hidden among many wrong reports for something else.


howard2508

I mean in this case is "jdes" better

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.