1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am looking at you."

"I am looking at you."

Translation:Dívám se na tebe.

November 26, 2017

15 Comments


skywalker735

can it also be ´na tě´?


johnsemfe

After prepositions you use tebe


Martin659218

god, so many things to remember


Esus111138

It's archaic no one say like that nowdays...


VladaFu

Czech isn't only the spoken Czech though. It can still be met written, although rarely.

Some of the written examples are quite colloquial, actually:

Seru na tě, Bobe.
Chceš být vůl jen proto, aby na tě sedalo štěstí?

Most often the usage is clearly bookish, though, and sometimes idiomatic (Freude, Freude, vždycky na tě dojde).


elosium

Why is 'já se dívám na tebe' incorrect, is it because of the word order?


VladaFu

Added, it is correct.


Sandy12796

Could also use hledat. Já form of hledat is hledám. Marked me wrong; said hledím.


tatka_

"I'm looking at" is "Dívám se" (dívat) but "I'm looking for you" is "Hledám tě" (hledat).


Martin982280

What is wrong with: "Já se podívám na tebe"?


VladaFu

podívat se is perfective so pjodívám se is the future tense


DiegoC726770

I was wondering if I could say 'se divam na tebe' or 'Ja se divam na tebe' I'm confused. what's better, 'on se diva na ji' or 'on diva se na ji'?

-confusion noises-


AgnusOinas

First of all, "se" is one of the words that must be in the second position. When adding/removing the personal pronoun (já, ty, on...), you must take that into account and change the word order:

  • Dívám se na tebe.
  • Já se dívám na tebe.
  • Na tebe se dívám. (first position: "na tebe", second: "se")
  • Já se na tebe dívám.

Same options with "He is looking at her":

  • Dívá se na ni.
  • On se dívá na ni.
  • Na ni se dívá.
  • On se na ni dívá.

And, as you see, the pronoun "ji" (her) becomes "ni" after prepositions.

Vidí ji. (He sees her.) -> Dívá se na ni. (He's looking at her.)


MariaSerra62894

what does "se" stand for? Some reflexive meaning??


AgnusOinas

Grammatically, "se" is a reflexive pronoun in the accusative case, so roughly "oneself".

You can see that in such verb pairs as "učit" (teach) and "učit se" (learn, literally teach oneself) or "mýt" (wash something) and "mýt se" (wash one's own body).

But some verbs are simply reflexive by default and don't exist without their "se". One of them is "dívat se". There is no "dívat".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.