"I am looking at you."

Translation:Dívám se na tebe.

November 26, 2017

8 Comments


skywalker735

can it also be ´na tě´?

December 5, 2017

johnsemfe

After prepositions you use tebe

June 8, 2018

Martin659218

god, so many things to remember

October 6, 2018

elosium

Why is 'já se dívám na tebe' incorrect, is it because of the word order?

January 30, 2019

VladaFu

Added, it is correct.

January 30, 2019

tatka_

The word order is correct but in czech is often omitted pronoun.

January 30, 2019

Sandy12796

Could also use hledat. Já form of hledat is hledám. Marked me wrong; said hledím.

November 26, 2017

tatka_

"I'm looking at" is "Dívám se" (dívat) but "I'm looking for you" is "Hledám tě" (hledat).

November 26, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.