1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们上午几点喝茶?"

"你们上午几点喝茶?"

Translation:What time in the morning do you drink tea?

November 26, 2017

57 Comments


zaledalen

What indicates that "ni men" refers to guys? I used the English "you" which can be singular or plural, and can refer to either gender. My answer: What time do you drink tea in the morning? It should be correct.


MadameSensei

"You guys" is slangy English and doesn't necessarily refer to men. It even works with entire groups of women. Down south we would say "Ya'll" to get the same meaning. In other areas of the country, you can spread that out to be "you all" or "all of you." But the generic "you" also works.


Yoruji

English you is marked correct as well. "you guys" is used to emphasise that plural you is meant and singular you is a wrong translation


BaiShann

mine was marked right. I hate the expression 'you guys'.


Rytho

This is actually a dialect difference, I suspect the developers are from California, like me, where this way of speaking is natural.


VitorCoelh1

Guys does not refer to men...can be used for women...


RosalieWhite21

I had yhe same problem...


BaiShann

In Ontario, I was just reading in the Vancouver Sun, it is becoming increasingly popular and acceptable to say 'you's'. I like that a lot better than 'you guys'.


zaledalen

I get the feeling that whoever is providing the translations is not a native English speaker. English has many ways to say the same thing, and it's difficult to cover all of them, even though they all are correct. This program is great, but it is also obviously beta.


MadameSensei

Keep reporting "My answer should be accepted."


BenGarrett6

Is there a difference between 早上 and 上午?


Dr_Jerry

Yes, 早上 refers to the morning and 上午 to the time after morning but before noon. The time periods are not rigidly defined, just as the words "morning" and "afternoon" and "evening" are all general ideas in English, but the feeling I got was (roughly speaking) 早上 is 6 - 9 am and 上午 9 - 12. I'm sure others will offer different opinions.

If it helps, think of 午 as being noon. 上午 are the few hours leading up to noon, and 下午 are the few hours after noon.


DraganaIgn

This helps a lot, thank you


KyleDelane6

There is no time after morning but before noon. I get what you're saying though, and the implication is that there's no direct translation to English because Chinese has an extra division of the day.


samertabbal

"At what time ..." Is correct!


Yoruji

It's marked correct for me


MadsCarlsen

I think 上午 and 下午 sound too alike (not complaining abot the langauge though, just think they could put a bit more efford into pronouncing the "ng" in 上). I typically listen to this type of audio and get it wrong because of this :( Am I alone in this one?


LeprechaunG

I got this wrong 3 times because both choices were given and the male voice swallows the sound.


VitorCoelh1

Should be "at what time do you drink tea in the morning".

The "at" in the beginning is crucial..


KyleDelane6

It's not crucial in American English, in which "what time" is used to mean the same thing as "when."


politeghost

the longer i study languages, the more i realize english needs "yous"!


Stephen640026

Will y'all eventually be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between using 上午 shàngwǔ - and - 早上 zǎoshang for 'Morning'. Earlier we used 早上, are were using 上午 because we are asking what time 几点????


Dr_Jerry

    Chinese divide the day up just a little differently than we do in the West. They have different references for early morning (say, before 6), morning, pre-noon, afternoon, etc. 早上 is morning, and depending upon the person (it's not like there's a formal definition) can be roughly from 6 - 9 am. 午 is the character for mid-day, so 上午 are the hours before noon, perhaps 9 - 12, and 下午 are the hours after noon. In most parts of Mainland China, 下午 can cover from noon all the way until night time 晚上, which for most people begins around 6 pm.


Krikounette

    Ji dian is a way to ask "when" the correct translation in english should be "when do you drink tea in the morning?"


OdB5oSkp

    why "when" is wrong?


aaron184441

    What time do you drink tea in the morning should be acceptable.


IreneKwok2

    Your answer is incorrect. In English the word you can be singular or plural. Depends on context. Very seldom would I say you all. So the answer in English is very unnatural.


DianaC.Lil

    y'all ain't murican


MilanLin

    What is wrong with the following? At what time you all drink tea in the morning?


jvitti624

    Your sentence is almost correct, but when asking a question in English you need to use "do." If you changed your sentence to, "at what time DO you all drink tea in the morning?" then it would be correct. (Although the initial "at" is optional, and to my ear it sounds more natural without. [I'm a NE USA native speaker.])


jasmine959

    why is it 'shang wu' and not 'zao shang'?


Manuel236670

    "At" is missing at the beginning: "At what time...".


Dave168907

    My answer should be accepted "What time do you guys drink tea in the morning?" Adverb phrases can be placed in almost any position.


RosalieWhite21

    I know! I was a little confused about that... I wonder who's doing the translations..?


Lenni30555

    I feel like that is understandable but should be preceded by an "At"


lsmith622914

    My answer should be acceptable


sokneang1

    What time do you drink tea in the morning?

    It could be another translation


Cristian356333

    Can it be What time do you drinkntea in the morning?


Lionel315901

    It sould be "At what time...", not "What time..."


prettyodd.

    "what time of the morning do you guys drink tea" should be accepted. someone seriously needs to fix this course I s2g


jvitti624

    "Time of the morning" sounds very strange to my ear (Northeast USA native speaker).


MilanLin

    What time you all drink tea in the morning? WHY IS THIS WRONG?

    What time in the morning do you all drink tea?


jvitti624

    Your first sentence is improper English, but your second sentence is correct. The "do" is obligatory when asking a question in English. (except very colloquially, e.g. if I know that you drink tea but I just can't remember when, I might say: "you drink tea in the morning at what time?").


OshinKwon

    'what time do you both drink tea in the morning ' also be ok


nckiy

    What time in the morning will we will drink tea?


Lluvia287539

    It says the second person of the plural, not the first ;)


SantaRPG

    "what time in the forenoon do you all drink tea" reported.


Dr_Jerry

    Is the word "forenoon" in common usage anywhere? Just asking.


BenjaminSv4

    You do find it in books. It's correct English and it seems to do the job here.


dharrisonrand

    喝茶 generally means eat dim sum (at least in Guangdong).


Lluvia287539

    But that must be the dialect or even Cantonese, which is a different language. In mandarin, the official Chinese, it means "drink tea"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.