"你们上午几点喝茶?"

Translation:What time in the morning do you all drink tea?

November 26, 2017

43 Comments


zaledalen

What indicates that "ni men" refers to guys? I used the English "you" which can be singular or plural, and can refer to either gender. My answer: What time do you drink tea in the morning? It should be correct.

November 30, 2017

MadameSensei

"You guys" is slangy English and doesn't necessarily refer to men. It even works with entire groups of women. Down south we would say "Ya'll" to get the same meaning. In other areas of the country, you can spread that out to be "you all" or "all of you." But the generic "you" also works.

March 27, 2018

Yoruji

English you is marked correct as well. "you guys" is used to emphasise that plural you is meant and singular you is a wrong translation

December 6, 2017

BaiShann

mine was marked right. I hate the expression 'you guys'.

June 26, 2018

AlexisCygi

Agreed

February 1, 2019

BaiShann

In Ontario, I was just reading in the Vancouver Sun, it is becoming increasingly popular and acceptable to say 'you's'. I like that a lot better than 'you guys'.

June 30, 2018

Rytho

This is actually a dialect difference, I suspect the developers are from California, like me, where this way of speaking is natural.

August 30, 2018

VitorCoelh1

Guys does not refer to men...can be used for women...

September 4, 2018

AlexisCygi

I had yhe same problem...

February 1, 2019

AlexisCygi

*tte

February 1, 2019

AlexisCygi

THE .-.

February 1, 2019

zaledalen

I get the feeling that whoever is providing the translations is not a native English speaker. English has many ways to say the same thing, and it's difficult to cover all of them, even though they all are correct. This program is great, but it is also obviously beta.

November 30, 2017

MadameSensei

Keep reporting "My answer should be accepted."

March 27, 2018

samertabbal

"At what time ..." Is correct!

November 26, 2017

Yoruji

It's marked correct for me

December 6, 2017

Stephen640026

Will y'all eventually be accepted?

December 16, 2017

BenGarrett6

Is there a difference between 早上 and 上午?

May 26, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Yes, 早上 refers to the morning and 上午 to the time after morning but before noon. The time periods are not rigidly defined, just as the words "morning" and "afternoon" and "evening" are all general ideas in English, but the feeling I got was (roughly speaking) 早上 is 6 - 9 am and 上午 9 - 12. I'm sure others will offer different opinions.

If it helps, think of 午 as being noon. 上午 are the few hours leading up to noon, and 下午 are the few hours after noon.

May 26, 2018

politeghost

the longer i study languages, the more i realize english needs "yous"!

February 15, 2018

Dave168907

My answer should be accepted "What time do you guys drink tea in the morning?" Adverb phrases can be placed in almost any position.

August 30, 2018

AlexisCygi

I know! I was a little confused about that... I wonder who's doing the translations..?

February 1, 2019

VitorCoelh1

Should be "at what time do you drink tea in the morning".

The "at" in the beginning is crucial..

September 1, 2018

MilanLin

What is wrong with the following? At what time you all drink tea in the morning?

November 25, 2018

jvitti624

Your sentence is almost correct, but when asking a question in English you need to use "do." If you changed your sentence to, "at what time DO you all drink tea in the morning?" then it would be correct. (Although the initial "at" is optional, and to my ear it sounds more natural without. [I'm a NE USA native speaker.])

November 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between using 上午 shàngwǔ - and - 早上 zǎoshang for 'Morning'. Earlier we used 早上, are were using 上午 because we are asking what time 几点????

    May 30, 2018

PoppyDGrate

    Chinese divide the day up just a little differently than we do in the West. They have different references for early morning (say, before 6), morning, pre-noon, afternoon, etc. 早上 is morning, and depending upon the person (it's not like there's a formal definition) can be roughly from 6 - 9 am. 午 is the character for mid-day, so 上午 are the hours before noon, perhaps 9 - 12, and 下午 are the hours after noon. In most parts of Mainland China, 下午 can cover from noon all the way until night time 晚上, which for most people begins around 6 pm.

    May 30, 2018

MilanLin

    What time you all drink tea in the morning? WHY IS THIS WRONG?

    What time in the morning do you all drink tea?

    October 29, 2018

jvitti624

    Your first sentence is improper English, but your second sentence is correct. The "do" is obligatory when asking a question in English. (except very colloquially, e.g. if I know that you drink tea but I just can't remember when, I might say: "you drink tea in the morning at what time?").

    October 29, 2018

OshinKwon

    'what time do you both drink tea in the morning ' also be ok

    February 3, 2019

Krikounette

    Ji dian is a way to ask "when" the correct translation in english should be "when do you drink tea in the morning?"

    February 4, 2019

IreneKwok2

    Your answer is incorrect. In English the word you can be singular or plural. Depends on context. Very seldom would I say you all. So the answer in English is very unnatural.

    February 5, 2018

DianaC.Lil

    y'all ain't murican

    March 18, 2018

prettyodd.

    "what time of the morning do you guys drink tea" should be accepted. someone seriously needs to fix this course I s2g

    July 22, 2018

jvitti624

    "Time of the morning" sounds very strange to my ear (Northeast USA native speaker).

    September 17, 2018

nckiy

    What time in the morning will we will drink tea?

    January 17, 2018

Lluvia287539

    It says the second person of the plural, not the first ;)

    March 31, 2018

SantaRPG

    "what time in the forenoon do you all drink tea" reported.

    August 5, 2018

PoppyDGrate

    Is the word "forenoon" in common usage anywhere? Just asking.

    August 5, 2018

BenjaminSv4

    You do find it in books. It's correct English and it seems to do the job here.

    October 8, 2018

dharrisonrand

    喝茶 generally means eat dim sum (at least in Guangdong).

    December 3, 2017

Lluvia287539

    But that must be the dialect or even Cantonese, which is a different language. In mandarin, the official Chinese, it means "drink tea"

    March 31, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.