"Did you come to the city?"

Translation:Sei venuta in città?

March 15, 2013

14 Comments


stefanhk31

Why doesn't "a città" work? I think I could use an entire lesson just on when to use "a" and when to use "in".

May 20, 2014

Greta333

English does not distinguish between a formal "you" and an informal "you." Thus the "you" in Italian could be either "Lei" or "tu" yet Duolingo always assumes that the informal "you" is meant. That's impossible to tell in reality from a sentence out of context such as "Did you come to the city?" Thus both the formal and informal versions should be accepted.

May 22, 2014

K.Alix

Siete venute is wrong?

October 14, 2013

gabor.kurdi

It is the 2nd sentence of the 1st lesson of present perfect. And it is a past tense sentence. It is confusing, don't you think?

April 1, 2013

ceceg

You will find it helpful to read up on the passato prossimo, which, according to our better Italian students is a more accurate description of what this section is about (and perhaps should be renamed). There is a lot of good information on the Web about when to use which auxiliary verb in forming the passato prossimo.

May 8, 2013

rrr56

I'm confused, I thought you would always use venutO; why is venutA correct?

August 22, 2013

mhotwagner

Because venire uses essere (instead of avere), the past participle (the "venuto" part) has to account for gender and number of the subject. SO, "lui è venuto" (masc.) and "lei è venua" (fem.) and "loro è venuti" (masc. plural).

Just keep in mind that we ONLY need to account for gender and number with essere verbs in the passato prossimo, and avere verbs don't care one bit.

December 6, 2013

Teresinha

Ecxatly! Just a little correction: " Loro sono venuti.".

January 2, 2014

citybeagle

But here the subject of the sentence is you. How am I supposed to know whether you is masculine or feminine?

February 15, 2014

Teresinha

Lui è venuto/ Lei è venuta > both are correct in this case.

May 21, 2014

h0w412d

Why is "venivi alla città?" wrong?

September 13, 2013

garagonp

"hai avuto in città?" is not correct?

February 28, 2014

dnovinc

It is not. Translation of that sentence would be: "Have you had in city?"

April 3, 2014

12foldyet

does anyone else get times when it gives two options that are exactly the same?

This gave me the correct option twice so I ticked both and it was wrong? it is obviously a glitch but I haven't read any comments from anyone mentioning it?

April 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.