"你认识路吗?"

Translation:Do you know the way?

November 26, 2017

26 Comments


YungVI1

Incoming Ugandan Knuckles memes

January 21, 2018

NeilParker4

Clicking noises

January 26, 2018

peachmangoplum

you are da queen

January 31, 2018

kakcake

你是女王。呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸。

February 25, 2019

tjamesyou

SPIT ON HIM BROTHAS

November 13, 2018

DheerajBhaskar

Can someone give context to these jokes. This is the second time I'm seeing this and I don't understand

April 18, 2019

Baderman2000

U know da way brotha? clockclock

January 12, 2018

IvantheHurricane

Oh no

February 9, 2018

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 你認識路嗎?

November 26, 2017

Hei1long2

I just know how to write simplified character on the PC. How do I write traditional characters?

January 6, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Pick Taiwanese or Hong Kong keyboard. They should say traditional.

January 30, 2018

Lisette590361

DO YOU KNOW DA WAE

March 24, 2018

BoanFishle

CLACK CLACK CLACK CLACK

February 22, 2018

naomi182128

What is the difference between 你认识路吗? and 你知道路吗?

January 16, 2018

EquanimousLingo

One means to be familiar or be acquainted with, the other is to know like knowing something or having knowledge about something. You know about a road but being familiar with it may imply a more concrete, more profound level of knowledge.

January 30, 2018

malkeynz

Since you've learned some Spanish, it seems to be similar to the difference between "conocer" and "saber".

January 31, 2018

JosephStal21801

oh look the one useful comment. Thank you.

July 11, 2018

weewoo9

I thought it should have been do you know the road/street, right?

January 19, 2018

scjhx24

That's the literal meaning, but it's implied knowing the streets is knowing how to get around them.

May 23, 2018

NeilParker4

The way of the devil

January 26, 2018

antun

Is "do you know the road" wrong? I thought 路 meant road.

April 12, 2018

Tokyo_Golem

乌干达指关节

March 21, 2018

Anika982269

Do u know da wae

June 2, 2018

Paulitics

I hope this question gets obliterated off the face of the earth, each of these comments with it

January 19, 2019

EpicRuler1414

I knew everyone was going to reference that old meme

October 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.