1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你认识路吗?"

"你认识路吗?"

Translation:Do you know the way?

November 26, 2017

54 Comments


YungVI1

Incoming Ugandan Knuckles memes


tjamesyou

SPIT ON HIM BROTHAS


kakcake

你是女王。呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸。


DheerajBhaskar

Can someone give context to these jokes. This is the second time I'm seeing this and I don't understand


Bill496592

Type VR Uganda Knuckles. Then YOU WILL KNOW DA WAY


Lisette590361

DO YOU KNOW DA WAE


Nate614568

YES, DIS IS DAE WAY


Baderman2000

U know da way brotha? clockclock


BoanFishle

CLACK CLACK CLACK CLACK


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 你認識路嗎?


Hei1long2

I just know how to write simplified character on the PC. How do I write traditional characters?


EquanimousLingo

Pick Taiwanese or Hong Kong keyboard. They should say traditional.


ISpeakAlien

認識 looks very different from 认识. I only understand the simplification of the left side.


naomi182128

What is the difference between 你认识路吗? and 你知道路吗?


EquanimousLingo

One means to be familiar or be acquainted with, the other is to know like knowing something or having knowledge about something. You know about a road but being familiar with it may imply a more concrete, more profound level of knowledge.


malkeynz

Since you've learned some Spanish, it seems to be similar to the difference between "conocer" and "saber".


ISpeakAlien

More specifically, 认识 = conocer, and 知道 = saber.


Robbie2111

Conocer y saber son sinónimos, significan lo mismo.


JosephStal21801

oh look the one useful comment. Thank you.


RuvoactAct

DO YOU REN SHI DA WAY???


kwis20171

I knew everyone was going to reference that old meme


Anika982269

Do u know da wae


weewoo9

I thought it should have been do you know the road/street, right?


scjhx24

That's the literal meaning, but it's implied knowing the streets is knowing how to get around them.


antun

Is "do you know the road" wrong? I thought 路 meant road.


Kiwi-sama

DO YOU KNOW DA WAE!?


Steven201360

Ugandan knuckle who speak chinese


NeilParker4

The way of the devil


notpeachy

bruddah do yu kno da wae


MRMF20

I learned that 认识 is rather used for people while 知道 is used for abstract things So why use 认识 here?


learninghuman_

im having difficulties regarding this lesson so i keep repeating it and each time i return to this comment section it only gets more and more epic


Paulitics

I hope this question gets obliterated off the face of the earth, each of these comments with it


Nathanbnilsen

Knew these memes would be here lol


RGZReGZ

Dicit ei Jesus: Ego sum via, et veritas, et vita. Nemo venit ad Patrem, nisi per me.


Tokyo_Golem

乌干达指关节


[deactivated user]

    To San Jose? ♫


TellTheSeal

    你认识路到圣菲吗?


LauraKarran

    Do you know da wayy


Ree413612

    YOU HAVE TO HAVE EBOLA TO KNOW THE WAY


JishLaFish

    Rey : looks for WayFinder Do YOU know where the wayfinder is? Do YOU Know where it is? helppppp Fox be like : Do u know de way Do u know de way Do you know, do know, do you know- (Rey gets ticked off and pulls out her lightsaber) HOLY SH**!!


Yan658658

    Do you know ta wey yes i know ta wey


cb3L9s

    How about "Do you know where you're going?"


NurielBenShahar

    I am glad that i am not the only person who thought of this


salma710161

    omg uganda knuckles meme DO YOU KNOW DA WAE


MichaelSte606947

    I know the correct answer is "Do you know the way of the fist" but we're missing some words to select for the answer lol....


GedalyaAha

    That meme died a year ago.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.