"你认识路吗?"

Translation:Do you know the way?

November 26, 2017

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YungVI1

Incoming Ugandan Knuckles memes


tjamesyou

SPIT ON HIM BROTHAS


kakcake

你是女王。呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸呸。


DheerajBhaskar

Can someone give context to these jokes. This is the second time I'm seeing this and I don't understand


Bill496592

Type VR Uganda Knuckles. Then YOU WILL KNOW DA WAY


Lightning_11

"Do you know da wea?" should be accepted.


Noitanis

I don't like it, I in all honesty was about to write "da wae" in my answer


Lisette590361

DO YOU KNOW DA WAE


Nate614568

YES, DIS IS DAE WAY


Tom642395

... to San Josae? /s


Baderman2k

U know da way brotha? clockclock


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 你認識路嗎?


Hei1long2

I just know how to write simplified character on the PC. How do I write traditional characters?


EquanimousLingo

Pick Taiwanese or Hong Kong keyboard. They should say traditional.


Sayi_

ctrl+shift+F switches from simplified to traditional and vice versa


ISpeakAlien

認識 looks very different from 认识. I only understand the simplification of the left side.


Lightning_11

I'm so glad there are simplified characters. All the traditional characters like 認 and 識 blur together in my brain. They just look like gray squares in my brain.


Aphaia_JP

You just need a high-resolution display. Or a big font textbook. Once you get familiar with them, they bring no problem.


FrenchByte

I think the new right-side components are just phonetic.


Aphaia_JP

Yes, that is why the simplified ones are so formed I guess. The original right sides and the "simplified" ones have no relation. They just switched them with the same phonetics. There is nothing common between 忍 and 人 except their pronounciations.


BoanFishle

CLACK CLACK CLACK CLACK


naomi182128

What is the difference between 你认识路吗? and 你知道路吗?


EquanimousLingo

One means to be familiar or be acquainted with, the other is to know like knowing something or having knowledge about something. You know about a road but being familiar with it may imply a more concrete, more profound level of knowledge.


malkeynz

Since you've learned some Spanish, it seems to be similar to the difference between "conocer" and "saber".


ISpeakAlien

More specifically, 认识 = conocer, and 知道 = saber.


[deactivated user]

JosephStal21801

    oh look the one useful comment. Thank you.


RuvoactAct

    DO YOU REN SHI DA WAY???


kwis20171

    I knew everyone was going to reference that old meme


Anika982269

    Do u know da wae


weewoo9

    I thought it should have been do you know the road/street, right?


scjhx24

    That's the literal meaning, but it's implied knowing the streets is knowing how to get around them.


MRMF20

    I learned that 认识 is rather used for people while 知道 is used for abstract things So why use 认识 here?


Aphaia_JP

    So you were just tricked. 认识 is used for knowing concrete objects, 知道 for abstract ideas. And roads and streets are thought here as concrete, spacial entities.


antun

    Is "do you know the road" wrong? I thought 路 meant road.


Echo267986

    It technically does, but it is also synonymous with path/way.


learninghuman_

    im having difficulties regarding this lesson so i keep repeating it and each time i return to this comment section it only gets more and more epic


AlternateAccount

    epic moment~~more like ~~epical moment sorry i meant epic epical moment


Kiwi-sama

    DO YOU KNOW DA WAE!?


Nathanbnilsen

    Knew these memes would be here lol


Steven201360

    Ugandan knuckle who speak chinese


Paulitics

    I hope this question gets obliterated off the face of the earth, each of these comments with it


NeilParker4

    The way of the devil


    [deactivated user]

      To San Jose? ♫


TellTheSeal

      你认识路到圣菲吗?


adr2na

      bruddah do yu kno da wae


AltAccountSpeedi

      Every comment here : Do you know da wae


AlternateAccount

      oh shoot this is my alt account plz dont mind it I dont use it anymore


HadenXCharm

      The comments did not let me down.


RimShayakh

      Why "Do you know the route?" is wrong?


user7122

      Do you know da wae?


Tokyo_Golem

      乌干达指关节


RGZReGZ

      Dicit ei Jesus: Ego sum via, et veritas, et vita. Nemo venit ad Patrem, nisi per me.


WarAndReese

      I opened the discussion knowing exactly what would happen, and I'm glad to see that I'm right.


love-645

      哦哦哦 我现在懂了为什么他们用“认识” 谢谢老师们!


Sonjajajajaja

      Has anyone else had Moana stuck in their head this whole exercise? Women renshi lu


.HIilearnChinese

      do you know the way


Gabb318_PHL

      Why is "do you know da wae?" Not accepted?


Dimisan05

      C'mon Duolingo it isn't 2017 anymore


rxtrdnr

      how to know when to add 吗 rather than implicit? thanks


Sneak110

      你认识路吗

      I know all the templates but at what cost

      Who are you and how are you so wise in the ways of words

      Happy Sneak1 noises


Mila_Carnegie

      Why cant i write "Do u know the way?"


Lightning_11

      Probably because "u" isn't a word.


Sv3nman

      Would "Do you know the route" convey the right meaning?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.