1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "朋友在他们的右边。"

"朋友在他们的右边。"

Translation:The friend is to their right side.

November 26, 2017

60 Comments


Wadafik

That is one very unusual sentence I must say.


koz481131

You were right about that one Wadafix.


JPSeaton

It's because they're English is incorrect... I say as a native speaker. you may have noticed that their answers are extremely inflexible period both Chinese and English are extremely flexible. Don't let them get you down.


Patrick_Dark

I think "The friend is at their right side." is more natural than "The friend is on their right side." Unfortunately, the former is rejected.


LaBiciEsMia

I'm a native English speaker and "The friends are on their right-hand side" is natural. Without "-hand", maybe your form is better though.


Daniel31415

I agree; I keep getting these types of questions wrong, because as a native English speaker I use the word "at" as opposed to "on."


ericspanner

Reported as 朋友 cannot always imply there is only one. As said, 朋友們 is not commonly used in some Chinese speaking communities.


AoABaboFan

Agreed. Both "friend" and "friends" should be counted as correct.


surfsup111

Shouldn't "The friend is to their right side" be accepted also?


SteveKersh1

"The friend" is not a phrase used in normal English speech; It would be "his friend", "their friend", "her friend", "our friend" etcetera.


_clay53

Doesn't mean it isn't correct.


malkeynz

"The friend is to their right" was accepted for me.


BobBowles1

The ambiguity of the Chinese should be reflected in the allowed English answers. We cannot say whose friend(s) are being talked about or even singular or plural, but 'the' friend or 'a' friend sounds very unnatural in English.


BronwynRic1

How do i know whose friend it is? I said 'my friend is to their right'


CharlotteB775806

I put "A friend is to their right side" and it was marked incorrect. How is "A friend" different from "the friend" in this instance?


mtthwhnnn

I don't know what the hypothetical context of this sentence is, but it is weird. Maybe there's a group of four people and the two in the middle are an enemy of one and a friend of the other. Meanwhile, another two people are spying on the group of three people, and one of the spies is explaining who is who to their spying partner. "Sharon is an enemy, and Karen is a friend, and those are our targets Jason and Murray in the middle. The friend is to their right side."


macleon

I think they need a couple of native English speakers to help.


Subhasini108

I put their friend and it was accepted


Martin821640

Is it common for Chinese people to call someone as " the friend"? If it is, on what occasions? When we know someone close enough as a friend, we call their name or someone who is related to them (e.g. Mr. X's uncle, Ms. Y's colleague).


Martin821640

Is it similar to 我的朋友? If someone say 朋友 is it safe to assume the person is his friend and not someone else's friend?


LaBiciEsMia

"The friends are to their right" is not accepted


[deactivated user]

    He's not their friend anymore!


Lampent51

    Aha. The friend has been located. I thank you.


Xbar

    Weird translation to english. Too literal.


Deceptiquan

    This translation is odd


unhappyboy

    The friend is on their right side is more correct


Luis392681

    I used "Their friend" instead of "The friend" because the latter does not make any sense. It is marked as wrong by Duolingo.


GS_no.934

    Not just someone's friend, THE friend


awood785

    Why does "The friend is to their right" not count? Its literally the same thing.


Heather880528

    "The friend"??????? THE friend? Are we talking about The Public Universal Friend here? No? Then "My friend" should be accepted.


aloffllop

    Whose friend, I'm confused


victorhern159210

    The phrase the friend is not common either in English or Spanish, in Spanish it also means different in some cases.


talk2dream

    Their friends are to their right--should be acceptable


124C1SELF

    I answered 'The friend is AT their right side'. Is there a different translation for that? A quick search says that TO is a preposition of movement. Also checked Pleco, 在 can a verb which means 'be at, in, or on (a place).' Can anyone verify what is correct. Reporting it anyway.


Brian894876

    "The friend is at their right side" - reported 20190226


snipegavain

    "The friend is at their right side" is marked incorrect.


mimseypopington

    I wrote"the friend is in their right side"and was marked as wrong. I would think it conveys the same meaning.


RaynaLThompson

    This sentence translation is not consistent with the previous sentence (the dog was to left of the doctor. There is a difference in English between something being to the left or being to someone else's left. (Unless we are viewing someone from behind, we would distinguish between our left and theirs; this is quite common, such as on a stage). The dog is to the left of the doctor. The dog is to the doctor's left. The friend is to the left of them. The friend is to their left. What would a Chinese person say in order to make this distinction grammatically? Or do they?


TonyBerjaya

    The friend is on their right side.


charles748320

    The specific of whose friend, the sentence is referring to.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    I thought the exact same thing Wadafik


Juulia856875

    I would say: Friend is on the right side of them.


E-Ma1

    What the heck kind of English sentence is that.


snipegavain

    Why can't "friend" be plural? What makes it singular here? To my knowledge, nothing.

    I got put "the friends are to their right side" and got it incorrect.


BobServo

    Quoting Rebecca Black


HadiSaputr1

    Kindly review for better translation


hdDlD

    I got the last one wrong for saying "on" the left, instead of "at", and now i use "at" and it marks it wrong, because it should be "on". Grrr...make up your mind Duo.


theCARK

    Wouldnt "The friend is over to their right side" be correct too?


koz481131

    I got it right this time


WilliamMcG588326

    You never say .. The friend.. You would day (their) friend


naturefan919

    Friends are on their right?


ForeignGuy1

    My god is just a app, stop easting your time with your nonsense complaints, no wonder why are a total mess, better focus on study⛔


ForeignGuy1

    My god is just a app, stop easting your time with your nonsense complaints, no wonder why are a total mess, better focus on study⛔


arlimx

    Why is this not reverse while the previous one was?


ClaudiaWei19

    This sentence is more than a bit nonsensical without a pronoun.


evasalustino

    I put in "The friend is next to him." . Shouldn't this be accepted?


ChadMoore11

    This isnt accepted because because in the sentence, it is "Ta men", which means "Their."


satwita

    No, while you don't always have to use the plural 们 when you want to indicate the plural (see comments above) when you do use it, it always indicates a plural. So "him" has to be "them."


NishantKid1

    in this sentence, they specify "you bian", meaning "right side" and not "pang bian"(next to/beside)

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.