"朋友在他们的右边。"

Translation:The friend is to their right side.

November 26, 2017

36 Comments


Wadafik

That is one very unusual sentence I must say.

November 28, 2017

ericspanner

Reported as 朋友 cannot always imply there is only one. As said, 朋友們 is not commonly used in some Chinese speaking communities.

November 26, 2017

AoABaboFan

Agreed. Both "friend" and "friends" should be counted as correct.

November 28, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think "The friend is at their right side." is more natural than "The friend is on their right side." Unfortunately, the former is rejected.

January 11, 2018

Daniel31415

I agree; I keep getting these types of questions wrong, because as a native English speaker I use the word "at" as opposed to "on."

January 25, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

I'm a native English speaker and "The friends are on their right-hand side" is natural. Without "-hand", maybe your form is better though.

April 7, 2018

surfsup111

Shouldn't "The friend is to their right side" be accepted also?

January 4, 2018

SteveKersh1

"The friend" is not a phrase used in normal English speech; It would be "his friend", "their friend", "her friend", "our friend" etcetera.

February 26, 2018

malkeynz

"The friend is to their right" was accepted for me.

January 27, 2018

BobBowles1

The ambiguity of the Chinese should be reflected in the allowed English answers. We cannot say whose friend(s) are being talked about or even singular or plural, but 'the' friend or 'a' friend sounds very unnatural in English.

May 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    He's not their friend anymore!

    June 2, 2018

mtthwhnnn

    I don't know what the hypothetical context of this sentence is, but it is weird. Maybe there's a group of four people and the two in the middle are an enemy of one and a friend of the other. Meanwhile, another two people are spying on the group of three people, and one of the spies is explaining who is who to their spying partner. "Sharon is an enemy, and Karen is a friend, and those are our targets Jason and Murray in the middle. The friend is to their right side."

    March 8, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

    "The friends are to their right" is not accepted

    April 7, 2018

victorhern159210

    The phrase the friend is not common either in English or Spanish, in Spanish it also means different in some cases.

    May 2, 2018

Subhasini108

    I put their friend and it was accepted

    August 21, 2018

talk2dream

    Their friends are to their right--should be acceptable

    November 12, 2018

unhappyboy

    The friend is on their right side is more correct

    December 10, 2018

Martin821640

    Is it common for Chinese people to call someone as " the friend"? If it is, on what occasions? When we know someone close enough as a friend, we call their name or someone who is related to them (e.g. Mr. X's uncle, Ms. Y's colleague).

    December 11, 2018

Martin821640

    Is it similar to 我的朋友? If someone say 朋友 is it safe to assume the person is his friend and not someone else's friend?

    December 11, 2018

theCARK

    Wouldnt "The friend is over to their right side" be correct too?

    December 28, 2018

CharlotteB775806

    I put "A friend is to their right side" and it was marked incorrect. How is "A friend" different from "the friend" in this instance?

    December 28, 2018

Luis392681

    I used "Their friend" instead of "The friend" because the latter does not make any sense. It is marked as wrong by Duolingo.

    January 6, 2019

BronwynRic1

    How do i know whose friend it is? I said 'my friend is to their right'

    January 14, 2019

124C1SELF

    I answered 'The friend is AT their right side'. Is there a different translation for that? A quick search says that TO is a preposition of movement. Also checked Pleco, 在 can a verb which means 'be at, in, or on (a place).' Can anyone verify what is correct. Reporting it anyway.

    January 18, 2019

Brian894876

    "The friend is at their right side" - reported 20190226

    February 26, 2019

snipegavain

    "The friend is at their right side" is marked incorrect.

    March 7, 2019

arlimx

    Why is this not reverse while the previous one was?

    December 22, 2017

WilliamMcG588326

    You never say .. The friend.. You would day (their) friend

    January 12, 2018

naturefan919

    Friends are on their right?

    January 25, 2018

ClaudiaWei19

    This sentence is more than a bit nonsensical without a pronoun.

    February 19, 2018

macleon

    I think they need a couple of native English speakers to help.

    March 7, 2018

hdDlD

    I got the last one wrong for saying "on" the left, instead of "at", and now i use "at" and it marks it wrong, because it should be "on". Grrr...make up your mind Duo.

    June 2, 2018

evasalustino

    I put in "The friend is next to him." . Shouldn't this be accepted?

    December 6, 2017

ChadMoore11

    This isnt accepted because because in the sentence, it is "Ta men", which means "Their."

    December 31, 2017

satwita

    No, while you don't always have to use the plural 们 when you want to indicate the plural (see comments above) when you do use it, it always indicates a plural. So "him" has to be "them."

    December 8, 2017

NishantKid1

    in this sentence, they specify "you bian", meaning "right side" and not "pang bian"(next to/beside)

    July 19, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.