"So, it remains to do the shopping tomorrow."

Translation:Deci, rămâne să facem cumpărăturile mâine.

November 26, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndreeaGra20

Merge si Deci ramane sa faci cumparaturile maine


Lng52-._

Wouldn't this sound better? -- "Deci, mâine vom face cumpărăturile"


Flavius728107

That is a different sentence structure altogether. The section is called Impersonal verbs and verbal structure.


Susan62877

Thanks. I wondered what IVVS stood for.


cheerfulcharlie

Another Duolingo sentence reads, "Ne-ar plăcea să mergem la cumpărături." So, why does that sentence use "cumpărături" while this sent uses "cumpărături" when the English translations of both refer simply to "shopping."

Are these interchangeable, or is there something about each sentence that signals that the articulated form of the noun should be used in one but not the other?

Also, in the sentence with "mergem," we see the preposition "la," which we don't see in the sentence with "facem." I am guessing the "la" is there due to the verb "mergem" which sort of requires the preposition "la" to indicate where someone is going -- is that more or less correct?


Flavius728107

There is probably a better explanation but if you use the verb "a face" the article needs to be placed at the end of the word if you wish to use it. So, in this case you could say "facem cumpărăturile mâine" or "facem cumpărături mâine" depending on whether you are going shopping for something specific or just for its own sake. When using "mergem" the article is always infront of the place or thing you will be doing, e.g. "mergem la film". .


cheerfulcharlie

Why can't I say, "Deci, rămâne să face cumpărăturile mâine"? The English version does not seem to require facem or faci -- seems like face would work here just as well since we don't know who needs to do the shopping. Thoughts?


crbratu

Your thoughts about the person are correct, any person could be used in the translation. There is though a problem with your "face" which is indicative present 3rd person. The correct form is at subjunctive so you have to use (eu) să fac / (tu) să faci / (el) să facă etc.


lebo_bebo

Anither sentence in this lesson was exactly the same english translation, but the Romanian used să fac in place of să facem. The rest of the sentence was exactly the same. This implies to me that the verb form depends on who is going to be doing the shopping - either I or we. If my interpretation is correct, would it not be better for the English translations to include the personal pronouns so we can recognise why the Romanian sentence can be different and therefore actually be able to learn something?!


Edawzz

I think mâine cumpărăturile should be accepted as well


Tracy120636

"Deci, se rămăne să fac cumpărăturile mâine" was not accepted. Would that not be how you would say, 'So, it remains (for me) to to the shopping tomorrow' and, therefore, be acceptable?


bcd1996

The correct answer is without "se" (Deci, rămăne să fac cumpărăturile mâine). In Romanian, we say something like "So, remains to do...".


Tracy120636

Of course! Thank you. I was concentrating so much on which conjugation of 'to do' to use, I didn't even notice I added 'se' in error.


bcd1996

You're welcome! The English sentence does not mention the information related to the person who should do the shopping, so you can choose any conjugation you would like (in Romanian, this information exists in that subjunctive conjugation).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.