1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "So, it remains to do the sho…

"So, it remains to do the shopping tomorrow."

Translation:Deci, rămâne să facem cumpărăturile mâine.

November 26, 2017

10 Comments


AndreeaGra20

Merge si Deci ramane sa faci cumparaturile maine


Lng52-._

Wouldn't this sound better? -- "Deci, mâine vom face cumpărăturile"


Flavius728107

That is a different sentence structure altogether. The section is called Impersonal verbs and verbal structure.


cheerfulcharlie

Another Duolingo sentence reads, "Ne-ar plăcea să mergem la cumpărături." So, why does that sentence use "cumpărături" while this sent uses "cumpărături" when the English translations of both refer simply to "shopping."

Are these interchangeable, or is there something about each sentence that signals that the articulated form of the noun should be used in one but not the other?

Also, in the sentence with "mergem," we see the preposition "la," which we don't see in the sentence with "facem." I am guessing the "la" is there due to the verb "mergem" which sort of requires the preposition "la" to indicate where someone is going -- is that more or less correct?


Flavius728107

There is probably a better explanation but if you use the verb "a face" the article needs to be placed at the end of the word if you wish to use it. So, in this case you could say "facem cumpărăturile mâine" or "facem cumpărături mâine" depending on whether you are going shopping for something specific or just for its own sake. When using "mergem" the article is always infront of the place or thing you will be doing, e.g. "mergem la film". .


cheerfulcharlie

Why can't I say, "Deci, rămâne să face cumpărăturile mâine"? The English version does not seem to require facem or faci -- seems like face would work here just as well since we don't know who needs to do the shopping. Thoughts?


crbratu

Your thoughts about the person are correct, any person could be used in the translation. There is though a problem with your "face" which is indicative present 3rd person. The correct form is at subjunctive so you have to use (eu) să fac / (tu) să faci / (el) să facă etc.


lebo_bebo

Anither sentence in this lesson was exactly the same english translation, but the Romanian used să fac in place of să facem. The rest of the sentence was exactly the same. This implies to me that the verb form depends on who is going to be doing the shopping - either I or we. If my interpretation is correct, would it not be better for the English translations to include the personal pronouns so we can recognise why the Romanian sentence can be different and therefore actually be able to learn something?!


Edawzz

I think mâine cumpărăturile should be accepted as well

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.