"They are my big brothers."

Translation:Ei sunt frații mei mai mari.

November 26, 2017

4 Comments


marlies400

'Mai mari' means bigger right? Wouldn't 'big brothers' just be 'frații mei mari' ?

February 18, 2018

Fede18794

I totally agree with you

July 12, 2018

AnnettaCoyle

Is this translation wrong? It might be technically correct, but in English "big brothers" usually means "older brothers".

November 26, 2017

Schattenparker

From other examples I conclude, that it is the same in Romanian, so older is meant by bigger in both languages (as probably the biology of growth vs. age works quite similar ;-)

November 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.