"The man does not have the menu."

Translation:De man heeft het menu niet.

1 year ago

21 Comments


IlanaHill

Why is it not geen menu?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Because the sentence is the menu.

  • The man does not have a menu = De man heeft geen menu.
1 year ago

Diego378844

Bless you! Been scratching my head on this one for a couple of days and the answer was actually quite straightforward..

Dank je wel! :)

9 months ago

Jukebox480

I agree aswell!! Bedankt!!

4 months ago

HANA8896

Bedankt!

3 months ago

iurijscosta

Why is 'niet' in the end ?

1 year ago

SeanGibson4

I'm not sure exactly but it is. Just like niet is used as below: Ik kan het niet doen Ik kan het niet hebben/etc

1 year ago

Amanda852869

"De man heeft de menu neit" Said i was wrong because i didny use "de menukarrt" Anyone know why its sometimes menu and othertimes menukarrt?

10 months ago

El2theK
Mod
  • het menu
  • de menukaart
10 months ago

NCThom
Plus

I bet it's a safe bet that "menu", which was borrowed from French, originally meant the assortment of items that made up a meal. For example, "The cook plans a different menu every night." Een menukaart would be the card, paper, board, or whatever on which the menu items are listed in writing. But as is the case in France and in English-speaking countries, the term "menu" expanded to mean either the items in a meal (or available at a restaurant), written down or not, or the written list of those items.

7 months ago

ReshmaBhat

"Het" is used for singular neutral nouns while for rest of the cases, "de" is used

9 months ago

Tumie7

How can i grasp when to use geen ajd niet?

9 months ago

NCThom
Plus

Practice is the best way, honestly. If you can re-write the English sentence to use "no" or "not a" or "not any", then it will be "geen" in Dutch. The resulting English re-write may sound awkward, but if you can make sense of it, it'll work.

I am not drinking water = I drink no water = Ik drink geen water.

I am not a woman = Ik ben geen vrouw.

The man does not have a menu = The man has no menu = De man heeft geen menu.

The man does not have the menu The man has no menu. Maybe he has a menu, but he doesn't have the menu we're talking about in the sentence. De man heeft het menu niet.

With "geen" we're negating the noun, basically, and with "niet" we're negating the verb.

7 months ago

NancyVanDe17

Bedankt! Very useful information!

4 months ago

Boudicababe

Ive read the grammar on geen and niet now several times and it still makes no sense. Menu is a noun?! So it should be geen, why is it not geen here but geen in 'Nee, ze hebben geen menu'

8 months ago

Ana314380

Het menu -> niet Een menu -> geen menu

8 months ago

ElsaNilsso3

I wrote "hebt" instead of "heeft", shouldn't both options be correct?

9 months ago

Iniva

No, ‘hebt’ is used when your subjugating the verb ‘to have’ in 2nd person singular while ‘heeft’ is used when your subjugating the verb ‘to have’ in third person singular. Je hebt vs de man heeft. Hope this helps.

8 months ago

asal742477

How distinguish to use geen or neit in the negatives sentences

3 weeks ago

Malc821090

Had the same sentence twice 'the man does not have the menu'. First answer wrong, I put 'de man heeft geen menu' answer should have been '.....het menu'. My wife is Dutch and said my answer was correct. Second time same question, my answer 'de man heeft geen het menu' still wrong duolingo answer 'de man heeft het menu niet'!

1 week ago

El2theK
Mod
  • De man heeft geen menu - The man does not have a menu
  • De man heeft het menu niet - The man does not have the menu.

Either way, you cannot combine geen with a definite article since geen = not a. This would be similar to saying in English not a the menu or no the menu.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.