"Because I don't like water, I don't swim."

Translation:因为我不喜欢水,所以我不游泳。

November 26, 2017

7 Comments


Naasei

The English is actually Chinglish!

December 9, 2017

XiaoAn4

Couldn't we omit 因为 here?

February 6, 2018

SusieODrangus

Is it incorrect to exclude the second 我?

December 24, 2017

XiaoAn4

And could we also omit the second 我?

February 6, 2018

PIEROS16

can you omit 因为 or 所以? they are both necessary?

March 8, 2018

Aria_patriot

I assume that 所以 can be dropped

June 28, 2018

Mokuhazush

This English is a little awkward. Flipping the clauses sounds better.

November 26, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.