1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Because I don't like water, …

"Because I don't like water, I don't swim."

Translation:因为我不喜欢水,所以我不游泳。

November 26, 2017

7 Comments


Naasei

The English is actually Chinglish!


XiaoAn4

Couldn't we omit 因为 here?


SusieODrangus

Is it incorrect to exclude the second 我?


XiaoAn4

And could we also omit the second 我?


PIEROS16

can you omit 因为 or 所以? they are both necessary?


Aria_patriot

I assume that 所以 can be dropped


Mokuhazush

This English is a little awkward. Flipping the clauses sounds better.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.