1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们是谁?"

"他们是谁?"

Translation:Who are they?

November 26, 2017

12 Comments


borisdekloris

Why is there no ma at the end?


Swansae

吗 is only used for yes/no questions


varigby

谁 already turns it into a question.


Thomas292098

The word 谁 is already a question word meaning "who?", so it would redundant and unnecessary to add 吗 to the end.

*Usually you need 吗 to change a sentence into a question that does not already contain a question word.... Eg: (你吃了, you've eaten) (你吃了吗,have you eaten?) (你吃了什么,what did you eat?)


phszombie

吗 is used if you are asking a question which requires a yes/no answer. You cannot answer "Who are they?" with a "yes" or "no."


Andrew590503

Ma is just a particle, or a classifier, so we might not use it when talking about talking about people first person. I'm not a pro, but I predict it.


akavel

I think it's beacuase "who" already means a question


zest16

Is it pronounced "shuí" or "shéi"?


MaurieMill

Because shei (who) functions as a question particle because it is obviously a question. Just like if anyone says who, what, where, when, or why in English. It is assumed to be a question.


LilyInTheRough

Related: can I use the particle "ma" in the end? Would it emphasise it as a question or so?


weirdnerdykid123

can i...EVRY BODY DO THE FLOP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.