"他们是谁?"

Translation:Who are they?

November 26, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


borisdekloris

Why is there no ma at the end?


Swansae

吗 is only used for yes/no questions


ingochris

Wow, thank you!

ingochris


Thomas292098

The word 谁 is already a question word meaning "who?", so it would redundant and unnecessary to add 吗 to the end.

*Usually you need 吗 to change a sentence into a question that does not already contain a question word.... Eg: (你吃了, you've eaten) (你吃了吗,have you eaten?) (你吃了什么,what did you eat?)


phszombie

吗 is used if you are asking a question which requires a yes/no answer. You cannot answer "Who are they?" with a "yes" or "no."


Andrew590503

Ma is just a particle, or a classifier, so we might not use it when talking about talking about people first person. I'm not a pro, but I predict it.


akavel

I think it's beacuase "who" already means a question


zest16

Is it pronounced "shuí" or "shéi"?


Aki-kun

It depends on the region which of both it is pronounced like.


Ottermamapoeia

Because shei (who) functions as a question particle because it is obviously a question. Just like if anyone says who, what, where, when, or why in English. It is assumed to be a question.


ingochris

Man, I'm having trouble getting used to the ordering in Chinese, I keep ordering it like English instead of "他们是谁?", or "They are who?"

ingochris


ingochris

"他们是谁?" also makes me think, "They are water?"

ingochris


Bloxlusion

I don't understand what you mean? 谁 is who and 水 is water


BarAdal3

Is shéi more common than shuí? Also, does shuí sound more dialectal and shéi more proper?


LilyInTheRough

Related: can I use the particle "ma" in the end? Would it emphasise it as a question or so?


GryTea

吗 is for yes-no questions. If you add it in this case, it'd be 他们是谁吗?, meaning "Are they anybody?" or "Are they somebody?" (literal translations). This can be rude because it can sound like they're nobodies.


GaryLBulthouse

I screamed when I read this!!


CurtisD.Mo

After I translate the sentenceI put the "who" in front And it becomes a question :)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.