"音乐声音小一点儿,不会影响邻居。"

Translation:Turn the music volume down so it won't disturb the neighbors.

November 26, 2017

20 Comments


Nikking01

Music volume sounds really unnatural. "Turn the volume down" or "Turn the music down" are both ok but they don't sound right together

November 26, 2017

nwwsl

The sentence also does not even say volume.

声音 is sound or voice. 音量 is volume.

So it is wrong in both languages...

December 13, 2017

KX3.

”音乐“ is in the given sentence, so it has to be the music volume.

September 28, 2018

sovanyio

That isn't necessarily true. A lot of devices that output sound have different sound output levels (including windows past version 7) so you could have a sound output and a voice output, in which case the precision would be applicable and not awkward.

January 10, 2018

L3opold

it makes no sense to distinguish the source of sound in the given context.

January 22, 2018

Luoling97

Agreed!

July 24, 2018

nwwsl

请降低音量 or 请把音量开小一点。makes sense in Chinese....

December 13, 2017

RobertEddy

How does English speaker understand there is an imperative here?

January 24, 2018

elec35_daniellee

不然會影響鄰居 ,or "才"不會影響鄰居

December 9, 2017

nwwsl

There is no verb in the first statement, so it's not a demand, and there is no 如果, so it's not a hypothetic.

I don't underatand how this is acceptable Chinese...

December 13, 2017

WillowsofXihu

因果关系 (because..so...) is sometimes expressed as in this sentence, without conjunctions; but more importantly, English doesn't allow strings of grammatically unconnected clauses like Chinese does, so "so" has been added here to make the English correct. (I'll admit I was slightly baffled myself when I first saw this sentence, not sure whether Duo wanted a subordinate phrase or just a semicolon!)

As to the lack of verb, Chinese predicates do not necessarily require one, but the wording given does sound slightly awkward. I would have gone with a "把"字句 like "请把音乐放小一点". Your "请降低音量" is acceptable as well.

January 15, 2018

Mr.rM

What makes me confused is the word “不会”, which makes this sentence sound like a mild advice, rather than a request. The translation closer to the sentence: If you turn down the music volume a bit, then it won't disturb the neighbors.

If you replace 不会 with 不要, it will sound more imperative.

February 2, 2018

jiglico

I think "Turn the volume down a little, don't disturb the neighbors" is good English, isn't it? I mean there are ways to link two ideas without conjunctions, just like in Chinese.

April 6, 2018

JChien6953

"Lower the sound of the music, so it won't disturb the neighbors" should be accepted.

May 1, 2018

1083531311

can you turn down a volume in english? this may be too much nonsense even for english!.

August 1, 2018

Marc331608

Another English answer to learn by heart, just to pass...

January 28, 2019

AlexTse3

A little easy to answer, isn't this one?

January 22, 2018

ChaosScroll

This fked up sentence makes you wanna quit. But I will persevere through.

March 6, 2018

hidetouk

"音乐声音小一点儿" "The music sound is a little low" ??

October 22, 2018

langtu_1979

I think the translation should be: The sound of music is lower , it will not disturb the neighbors,

May 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.