1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where do you go to work out?"

"Where do you go to work out?"

Translation:你去哪儿锻炼?

November 26, 2017

17 Comments


Cat722536

So... why can't it be "you go work out/exercise where" like almost all of the sentences I have been seeing?

"你去锻炼哪儿?" Why would this be wrong?


Gabrielle145359

Place must go right before the main verb. The question word "where" (哪儿) is the place. "Work out" (锻炼) is the main verb.


Nevin711542

You are right about the order but one small correction. Go 去 is the main verb and work out 锻炼 is the infinitive so it means place must go immediately after the main verb and the infinitive "work out" after the place.


saracmk

What about, 你锻炼在哪儿?


Brooks730166

你去哪里运动 should be accepted.


John638603

Native speaker here. 运动 itself is a noun. It means "sports" or "exercise" it can't be used in the same way as 锻炼 which is a verb "to exercise". You must use 做 with 运动 as in 你去哪里做运动?(which i tested is accepted) but you cannot use 运动 by itself. This is also explained by duolingo in the very chapter where 运动 is introduced.


Hung130268

Where do you go to do excercise?


Gabrielle145359

"Do exercise" does not sound natural to me.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, "... go to exercise." would be proper, and should be accepted.


Celticfiddleguy

*sp Exercise should be accepted (but not excercise)


DerGoldmann

Hmm, "鍛煉" is not coming up in the MDBG dictionary for me.


Snowballs7

Why would you not say 在哪儿? I am so use to using 在 for place.


OlgaBab1

I remember being frustrated with English when after getting used to a phrase 'I study AT school' I was sudden;y supposed to say 'I am going TO school'. In Russian we would use the same preposition in both cases, but English is different like that. So Chinese also has something different from English...


8ITb6

Is 你哪儿去锻炼 wronf ?


Gabrielle145359

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but I don't think you can say 哪儿去,at least not in a context such as this. It's 去哪儿. The location (in this case, "where"/"哪儿") has to come after 去.


Gabrielle145359

Another way to look at it is that place (哪儿/where) must go right before the main verb. The main verb is 锻炼, not 去.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.