"Where do you go to work out?"

Translation:你去哪儿锻炼?

November 26, 2017

11 Comments


Cat722536

So... why can't it be "you go work out/exercise where" like almost all of the sentences I have been seeing?

"你去锻炼哪儿?" Why would this be wrong?

June 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Place must go right before the main verb. The question word "where" (哪儿) is the place. "Work out" (锻炼) is the main verb.

July 22, 2018

Hung130268

Where do you go to do excercise?

November 26, 2017

Gabrielle145359

"Do exercise" does not sound natural to me.

July 22, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, "... go to exercise." would be proper, and should be accepted.

September 29, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

*sp Exercise should be accepted (but not excercise)

June 29, 2018

Brooks730166

你去哪里运动 should be accepted.

July 12, 2018

DerGoldmann

Hmm, "鍛煉" is not coming up in the MDBG dictionary for me.

February 4, 2018

8ITb6

Is 你哪儿去锻炼 wronf ?

August 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Another way to look at it is that place (哪儿/where) must go right before the main verb. The main verb is 锻炼, not 去.

August 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but I don't think you can say 哪儿去,at least not in a context such as this. It's 去哪儿. The location (in this case, "where"/"哪儿") has to come after 去.

August 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.