"지훈아! 청소해!"

Translation:Jihun! Clean!

November 26, 2017

10 Comments


espanhangugeo

Is there a significant difference between "Jihun" and "Jihoon"? If the Korean ㅜ sound is supposed to sound like "oo" in English, spelling the name here "Jihun" makes the vowel sound more like the "hon" in "honey". I've never seen 지훈 spelled like that.

I think that spellings for names should include several of the common romanizations. Name-spelling from Korean to English is not the most important concept, so as long as it generally corresponds with the Korean sounds, it should be accepted.

November 26, 2017

Chuck231290

No. It is completely arbitrary and based on how an individual chooses to spell their name. The major transliteration systems have guidelines to use for historical figures or people who don't who haven't designated a preference but they still all make allowances for what has been accepted as the norm, such as Syngman Rhee. Koreans will insist they are the sole arbiters both of how Korean names must be spelled in English and how English names must be spelled in Korean but there is little consistency. For instance, 이 is romanized as both Lee and Rhee (along with a couple of other variations) based on familial preference. For the answer to not accept both Jihun and Jihoon as well as Jihuna, Jihun-a, Jihoona, Jihoon-a, Ji Hun, Ji Hun a, Ji Hoon, etc.

December 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We follow 로마자 표기법, or the Romanization Rules, by the NIKL. Maybe 지훈 happened to be a simple name, but for example 재섭, my name, could be spelt in tens of different ways. You can always see the romanization we use on the drop-down hint, so there doesn't have to be any confusion.

January 30, 2018

KaiOkane

That's how the Korean government would spell it. And my name 태준 is spelled Taejun.

January 30, 2018

LeeQuatorze

Also, this sentence does not have a subjective noun, so the translation of this phrase would be rather vague. '청소해' could be 'clean up!', 'clean it up', 'tidy it up' and so on. This beta test still has far more work to be done.

December 2, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We now accept "Clean up!", "Clean it up!", and "Tidy it up!" However, an imperative sentence usually lacks a subject, which does not have anything to do with vagueness.

January 30, 2018

kangmang

I agree. There are a lot of names that lose their "true" sound when translated into english - many times they are not as phonetic as they could be.

February 10, 2018

LeeQuatorze

Jihun is the 'official' notation of 지훈 since 'ㅓ'is eo and 'ㅜ' is u, but I'd say 'ㅓ' is closer to 'u' and 'ㅜ' is closer to 'oo'. so both of them should be accepted.

December 2, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

As we can't add every possible transliteration of a name, we follow 로마자 표기법 by the NIKL.

January 30, 2018

cshdhlover

Jihoon also should be accepted. Many spelled it in that way.

July 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.