1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They will terminate the cont…

"They will terminate the contact."

Translation:Sie werden den Kontakt abbrechen.

November 26, 2017

7 Comments


leverone

Sie werden den Kontakt beenden.


BirgitAsh

Richtig. But if you terminate the contact with someone, the German expression is "den Kontakt mit jemandem abbrechen".


Anna211851

Sie werden den Kontakt beenden. Meine eigene Sprache verarscht mich


karasis65

What about sie brechen den kontakt ab?


DoubleLingot

that should work


RosettaY

And what is with a translation for "will terminate" - that is the future conjugation?!


RosettaY

I do not understand, why my translation: "Sie werden den Kontakt beenden" is not accepted. "Beenden" ist the main meaning of "to terminate" and I find, it is an arbitrary decision to exclude this meaning. I have reported it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.