1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "싼 집은 엄청 작아요."

" 집은 엄청 작아요."

Translation:The cheap house is overly small.

November 26, 2017

15 Comments


implicito

"extremely" is suggested by the devs themselves, then how is it not accepted on this sentence? are you trolling us? Devs, go get a room and agree on which words are accepted and which not, over this course there are several words appearing as suggestions and then not accepted on the sentences, it's irritating


Ash-Fred
Mod

"extremely" is no longer a drop-down hint.


pQpQrOPY

what's the difference between 너무 and 엄청?


Ash-Fred
Mod

No big difference. 엄청 always conveys a bad connotation.


[deactivated user]

    from a user's perspective i'm now typing the same stuff in which is now wrong. like it's difficult enough remembering words in a foreign language without the meanings changing as well


Pamela909830

    I typed, "The cheap house is too small." It was marked wrong, even though "too" is in the drop down hints. April 10, 2020.


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "The cheap house is too small." is currently accepted. Probably you had a typo in your answer.


Z_Qinyun

    I had the same issue with very. Very is in the drop down box, but gets marked wrong.


cadobbi

    Cheap houses are extremely small should be accepted


Ms.Reed

    Why isn't "The cheap house is very small" accepted?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "엄청", despite its actual usage by native speakers, in fact means overly or excessively. Your answer is not wrong if you're a descriptivist, but we need to follow what's standard here.


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    https://stdict.korean.go.kr/search/searchResult.do?pageSize=5&searchKeyword=%EC%97%84%EC%B2%AD#none

    엄청 means overly according to the Standard Korean Dictionary by the National Institute of the Korean Language.

    「부사」

    양이나 정도가 아주 지나친 상태.

    ad.

    in a state where the quantity or degree is excessive


HarryIriza1

    I live in the United States and we would not say "overly large" in reference to a house.


michangss

    why is "cheap house is overly small wrong?" :)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.