" 집은 엄청 작아요."

Translation:The cheap house is overly small.

November 26, 2017

9 Comments


implicito

"extremely" is suggested by the devs themselves, then how is it not accepted on this sentence? are you trolling us? Devs, go get a room and agree on which words are accepted and which not, over this course there are several words appearing as suggestions and then not accepted on the sentences, it's irritating

February 12, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"extremely" is no longer a drop-down hint.

January 30, 2019

maracuja

from a user's perspective i'm now typing the same stuff in which is now wrong. like it's difficult enough remembering words in a foreign language without the meanings changing as well

April 9, 2019

cadobbi

Cheap houses are extremely small should be accepted

January 24, 2018

Ms.Reed

Why isn't "The cheap house is very small" accepted?

November 26, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"엄청", despite its actual usage by native speakers, in fact means overly or excessively. Your answer is not wrong if you're a descriptivist, but we need to follow what's standard here.

November 27, 2017

LesChristiansen

The emphasis is on 언청.

December 7, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

https://stdict.korean.go.kr/search/searchResult.do?pageSize=5&searchKeyword=%EC%97%84%EC%B2%AD#none

엄청 means overly according to the Standard Korean Dictionary by the National Institute of the Korean Language.

「부사」

양이나 정도가 아주 지나친 상태.

ad.

in a state where the quantity or degree is excessive

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.